STARmeter
Top 500
Up 101 this week

Evan Rachel Wood


Evan Rachel Wood was born September 7, 1987, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Her father, Ira David Wood III, is a theatre actor, writer and director, and her mother, Sara Wood, is an actress and acting coach. She has two older brothers--Dana Wood, a musician, and Ira David Wood IV, who has also acted. Evan and her brothers sometimes performed at ... See full bio »

Meet New "Stranger Things" Star Dacre Montgomery

Learn more about Dacre Montgomery's "Stranger Things" character inspired by Jack Nicholson's performance in 'The Shining.' This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 20 Dec 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Oct 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 29 Oct 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Evan Rachel Wood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 14 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Wrestler
The Wrestler Stephanie
(2008)
Across the Universe
Across the Universe Lucy Carrigan
(2007)
Thirteen
Thirteen Tracy Freeland
(2003)
The Ides of March
The Ides of March Molly Stearns
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2017 A Worthy Companion (post-production)
Laura Drake
 2015 Doll & Em (TV Series)
Evan
- Episode #2.6 (2015) ... Evan
- Episode #2.5 (2015) ... Evan
- Episode #2.4 (2015) ... Evan
- Episode #2.3 (2015) ... Evan
- Episode #2.2 (2015) ... Evan
 2015 Strange Magic
Marianne (voice)
 2013 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Minnie Mouse / Mother
- Botched Jewel Heist (2013) ... Minnie Mouse / Mother (voice)
 2011 Mildred Pierce (TV Mini-Series)
Veda Pierce
- Part Five (2011) ... Veda Pierce
- Part Four (2011) ... Veda Pierce
 2007 Battle for Terra
Mala (voice)
 2007 The Life Before Her Eyes
Diana (Teen)
 2006 Shark Bait
Cordelia (voice)
 2006 Astérix et les Vikings
Abba (English version, voice)
 2005 Green Day: Wake Me Up When September Ends (Video short)
Girl
 2002 The West Wing (TV Series)
Hogan Cregg
 1999 Down Will Come Baby (TV Movie)
Robin Garr
 1998 Detour (Video)
Daniella Rogers (as Evan Rachel Woods)
 1997 Get to the Heart: The Barbara Mandrell Story (TV Movie)
Jaime Dudney - Age 8
 1995-1996 American Gothic (TV Series)
Rose Russell
- Potato Boy (1996) ... Rose Russell
 1995 Death in Small Doses (TV Movie)
Anna
 1995 A Father for Charlie (TV Movie)
Tessa
 1994 Search for Grace (TV Movie)
Young Sarah / Robin (as Evan Wood)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in the Green Day music video "Wake Me Up When September Ends", 2005, See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Evan Rachael Wood | Evan Wood | Evan Rachel Woods

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on dating Marilyn Manson] Everyone is so worried that I'm losing myself, but really I'm finding myself. I've never been more comfortable in my own skin. See more »

Trivia:

Parents divorced in 1997. See more »

Nickname:

Evie

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page