STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,258 this week

Janty Yates


Janty Yates was born in 1950. She is known for her work on Gladiator (2000), Kingdom of Heaven (2005) and The Martian (2015). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 209 people
created 01 Apr 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 23 Jun 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Mar 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janty Yates's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gladiator
Gladiator Costume Designer
(2000)
Kingdom of Heaven
Kingdom of Heaven Costume Designer
(2005)
The Martian
The Martian Costume Designer
(2015)
Robin Hood
Robin Hood Costume Designer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (32 credits)
 2017 Alien: Covenant - Phobos (Video short)
 2015 The Martian
 2014 The Gentleman's Wager (Short)
 2013 The Counselor
 2012/I Prometheus
 2010 Robin Hood
 2008 Body of Lies
 2006 Miami Vice
 2004 De-Lovely
 2001 Hannibal
 2000 Gladiator
 1996 Jude
 1996 Karaoke (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Friday (1996)
- Thursday (1996)
- Wednesday (1996)
- Tuesday (1996)
 1995 The Glam Metal Detectives (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Never Never Land (1995)
- Splat (1995)
 1993 Cracker (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1993 Bad Behaviour
 1990 Yellowthread Street (TV Series)
 1989 The Endless Game (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Janet Yates
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Invited to join AMPAS in 2006.

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show