STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,699 this week

Denzel Whitaker


Denzel Whitaker was born on June 15, 1990 in Torrance, California, USA as Denzel Dominique Whitaker. He is known for his work on The Great Debaters (2007), Abduction (2011) and Operation: CTF (2012). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 10 Jun 2011
 
a list of 153 people
created 04 Jan 2012
 
a list of 120 people
created 05 Jan 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Denzel Whitaker's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Great Debaters
The Great Debaters James Farmer Jr.
(2007)
Abduction
Abduction Gilly
(2011)
Operation: CTF
Operation: CTF Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 2017 Brothers Blood (Short) (completed)
Shawn
 2017 Rack & Ruin (Short) (post-production)
Damon
  After Tuesday (announced)
Jerrell
 2017 Do I Say I Do? (TV Movie)
Connor
 2016/I Submerged
Eddie
 2015 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Curtis Turner
- The Art of War (2015) ... Curtis Turner
- New Rules (2015) ... Curtis Turner
 2015 Back to School Mom
Noah Riley
 2013 They Die by Dawn
Paul Dunbar
 2013 Legit (TV Series)
Clay
- Fatherhood (2013) ... Clay
- Family (2013) ... Clay
 2013 Monday Mornings (TV Series)
Nick Villanueva
- Communion (2013) ... Nick Villanueva
 2012 Rizzoli & Isles (TV Series)
Trevor
- Virtual Love (2012) ... Trevor
 2012 Black Dynamite (TV Series)
Donald the Accountant
- Taxes and Death or Get Him to the Sunset Strip (2012) ... Donald the Accountant (voice)
 2011 Warrior
Stephon
 2011/I Abduction
Gilly
 2010 R U There? (TV Movie)
Max
 2010 My Soul to Take
Jerome
 2010 The Boondocks (TV Series)
Sgt. Gutter
- Bitches to Rags (2010) ... Sgt. Gutter (voice)
 2010 Freaknik: The Musical (TV Movie)
Fruit Bowl Boys Member (voice)
 2009 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
Carter
- The Wine Festival (2009) ... Carter
- From France with Love (2009) ... Carter
- Almost Normal (2009) ... Carter
 2009 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Frankie Kirkland
- No Way Out (2009) ... Frankie Kirkland
 2009 Dadnapped (TV Movie)
Sheldon
 2009 House Rules (TV Movie)
Peter Chiba
 2007 The Great Debaters
James Farmer Jr.
 2007 The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (TV Series)
Trent
- Back in the Game (2007) ... Trent
 2006-2007 Handy Manny (TV Series)
Kyle
- Join the Club/Manny's Sick Day (2007) ... Kyle (voice)
 2006 The Ant Bully
Albert (voice)
 2006 Teachers. (TV Series)
Martin Sanders
- Schoolympics (2006) ... Martin Sanders
 2006 The War at Home (TV Series)
Jeff
- The Seventeen-Year Itch (2006) ... Jeff
- Oh Grow Up (2006) ... Jeff
 2005 ER (TV Series)
Hassan
- Wake Up (2005) ... Hassan
 2004-2005 All That (TV Series)
Regular Performer
- American Hi-Fi (2005) ... Regular Performer
- Episode #10.3 (2005) ... Regular Performer
- Fantasia (2005) ... Regular Performer
- 10th Anniversary Reunion Special Part 1 (2005) ... Regular Performer
- Bow Wow (2004) ... Regular Performer
 2005 What's New, Scooby-Doo? (TV Series)
Jake
- Camp Comeoniwannascareya (2005) ... Jake (voice)
 2004 One on One (TV Series)
Young Duane
- You Don't Have to Go Home... (2004) ... Young Duane
 2001 Training Day
Dimitri
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video for The Audition "You Ruined This"

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is a huge fan of Spider-man. See more »

Nickname:

Dz See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show