STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 203 this week

Hilarie Burton


Hilarie was born and raised in Sterling Park, Virginia. She is the oldest of four children and describes her family as tight-knit. Hilarie developed a passion for acting early in life. Shortly after moving to New York to go to school and pursuing her acting dream, she landed the coveted job of VJ at MTV. She won a guest spot interviewing on the red... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show" Explores Midnight Movie Origins

"The IMDb Show" dives into the origins of midnight movies and finds out how The Room became a cult classic.

Discover midnight movie origins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 16 Sep 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Oct 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hilarie Burton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

One Tree Hill
One Tree Hill Peyton Sawyer / Peyton Scott
(2003-2009)
The Secret Life of Bees
The Secret Life of Bees Deborah Owens
(2008)
Bloodworth
Bloodworth Hazel
(2010)
Lethal Weapon
Lethal Weapon Karen Palmer
(2016-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 2016-2017 Lethal Weapon (TV Series)
Karen Palmer
- Born to Run (2017) ... Karen Palmer
- Dancing in September (2017) ... Karen Palmer
- A Problem Like Maria (2017) ... Karen Palmer
- Unnecessary Roughness (2017) ... Karen Palmer (voice, uncredited)
- As Good as It Getz (2017) ... Karen Palmer
 2016 Summer Villa (TV Movie)
Terry Russell
 2016 Togetherness (TV Series)
Kennedy
- Advanced Pretend (2016) ... Kennedy
 2015 Last Chance for Christmas (TV Movie)
Annie
 2015 Extant (TV Series)
Anna Schaefer
- Don't Shoot the Messenger (2015) ... Anna Schaefer (uncredited)
- The Other (2015) ... Anna Schaefer
- You Say You Want an Evolution (2015) ... Anna Schaefer
- The New Frontier (2015) ... Anna Schaefer
- Empathy for the Devil (2015) ... Anna Schaefer
 2015 Growing Up Smith
Nancy Brunner
 2014-2015 Forever (TV Series)
Molly Dawes / Iona Payne
- Memories of Murder (2015) ... Molly Dawes
- The Ecstasy of Agony (2014) ... Iona Payne
 2015 Surprised by Love (TV Movie)
Josie Mayfield
 2013 Christmas on the Bayou (TV Movie)
Katherine
 2013 Hostages (TV Series)
Samantha
- Off the Record (2013) ... Samantha
- 2:45 PM (2013) ... Samantha
- Power of Persuasion (2013) ... Samantha
- Invisible Leash (2013) ... Samantha
 2013 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
Dr. Lauren Boswell
- Perfect Storm (2013) ... Dr. Lauren Boswell
- Readiness Is All (2013) ... Dr. Lauren Boswell
- Do You Believe in Magic (2013) ... Dr. Lauren Boswell
 2010-2013 White Collar (TV Series)
Sara Ellis
- In the Wind (2013) ... Sara Ellis
- Shoot the Moon (2013) ... Sara Ellis
- Compromising Positions (2012) ... Sara Ellis
- Parting Shots (2012) ... Sara Ellis
- Judgment Day (2012) ... Sara Ellis
 2013 The List (TV Movie)
Maddie Soto
 2012 Naughty or Nice (TV Movie)
Krissy Kringle
 2012 Castle (TV Series)
Kay Cappuccio
- An Embarrassment of Bitches (2012) ... Kay Cappuccio
 2010 Bloodworth
Hazel
 2003-2009 One Tree Hill (TV Series)
Peyton Sawyer / Peyton Scott
- Remember Me as a Time of Day (2009) ... Peyton Scott
- Forever and Almost Always (2009) ... Peyton Scott
- Show Me How to Live (2009) ... Peyton Sawyer
- A Kiss to Build a Dream On (2009) ... Peyton Sawyer
- I Would for You (2009) ... Peyton Sawyer
 2008 Little Britain USA (TV Series)
Lesbian College Student
- Episode #1.6 (2008) ... Lesbian College Student
 2008 The Secret Life of Bees
Deborah Owens
 2008/II Solstice
Alicia
 2007/I The List
Jo Johnston
 2005 Our Very Own
Bobbie Chester
 2002 Dawson's Creek (TV Series)
VJ Hilarie
- 100 Light Years from Home (2002) ... VJ Hilarie
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Hilarie R. Burton | Hilarie Ross Burton | Hil Burton

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We are so defensive of one another because it's that whole sibling thing where I can tease you and we can goof around, but if anybody else says a word . . . (on her One Tree Hill (2003) friends/costars) See more »

Trivia:

Residing in Wilmington, North Carolina, working on the 2nd season of One Tree Hill (2003). See more »

Nickname:

Hil See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page