STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,875 this week

Dennis Lehane (II)


Dennis Lehane was born on August 4, 1965 in Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Shutter Island (2010), Mystic River (2003) and The Drop (2014). See full bio »

Here We Go: Welcome to "The IMDb Show"

Kevin Smith weighs in on Justice League and the future of DC and Marvel, and answers fan questions. Plus, we battle with fans over who played the greatest Batman of all time.

Here we go

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 24 Jun 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 01 Jul 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Apr 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 08 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dennis Lehane's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shutter Island
Shutter Island Producer
(2010)
Mystic River
Mystic River Writer
(2003)
The Drop
The Drop Writer
(2014)
Gone Baby Gone
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2017 Mr. Mercedes (TV Series) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- Jibber-Jibber Chicken Dinner (2017) ... (consulting producer)
- Ice Cream, You Scream, We All Scream (2017) ... (consulting producer)
- From the Ashes (2017) ... (consulting producer)
- Willow Lake (2017) ... (consulting producer)
- People in the Rain (2017) ... (consulting producer)
 2016 Live by Night (executive producer)
 2016 Bloodline (TV Series) (consulting producer - 4 episodes)
- Part 21 (2016) ... (consulting producer)
- Part 20 (2016) ... (consulting producer)
- Part 19 (2016) ... (consulting producer)
- Part 18 (2016) ... (consulting producer)
 2013 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- Farewell Daddy Blues (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- Marriage and Hunting (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- The Old Ship of Zion (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- William Wilson (2013) ... (consulting producer)
- The North Star (2013) ... (consulting producer)
 2010 Shutter Island (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "A Drink Before the War", 1994. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Denis Lehane | Dennis J. Lehane
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I found that I could write two kinds of short stories: I could write very absurd, kind of surrealistic, funny stories; or I could write very dark, realistic -- hyper- realistic -- stories. I was never happy with that, because I couldn't meld the two. And my view of life is that it's both. - August 1999

Trivia:

His Irish father and mother respectively came from Clonakilty (Co Cork) and Connemara (Co Galway) in the republic of Ireland. See more »

Trademark:

Novels featuring his characters Patrick Kenzie and Angie Gennaro See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page