STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,653 this week

Hye-jeong Kang (I)


Hye-jeong Kang was born on January 4, 1982 in South Korea. She is an actress, known for Oldeuboi (2003), Welkkeom tu Dongmakgol (2005) and Hoodwinked! (2005). She has been married to Tablo (Lee Seon-Woong) since October 26, 2009. They have one child. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 19 Dec 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 28 May 2013
 
a list of 11 images
created 14 May 2016
 
a list of 30 images
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hye-jeong Kang's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Oldeuboi
Oldeuboi Mi-do
(2003)
Hoodwinked!
Hoodwinked! Red (Korean version)
(2005)
Nabi
Nabi Yuki
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 2017 Nae Anae (filming) (as Kang Hye Jung)
 2017 Jeogeulleoseu (TV Series)
Wang Jeong-ae
 2017 Loosideu deurim
So-hyun
 2014 Dreams Come True (Short)
Suzy
 2013 Wedding Palace
Na Young
 2012 Gyeolhonui Ggomsu (TV Series)
Yoo Gun-hee
 2011 Miss Ripley (TV Series)
Moon Hee Joo (as Kang Hye Jung)
 2009 Gyeolpeurenjeu
Song-yi
 2009 Telecinema (TV Series)
- Toraianguru (2009) ... (as Kang Hye Jung)
 2009 Kilme
Jin-yeong Seo
 2009 Woo-ri-jib-e wae-wass-ni
Lee Soo-kang
 2007 Flowers for My Life (TV Series)
Na-Ha Na
 2007 Heobeu
Cha Sang-eun
 2006 Domabaem
A-ri
 2006 Invisible Waves
Noi
 2005 Hoodwinked!
Red (Korean version) (voice)
 2005 Welkkeom tu Dongmakgol
Yeo-il
 2005 Lady Vengeance
Tv announcer
 2005 Yeonae-ui mokjeok
Choi Hong
 2005 Namgeuk-ilgi
Lee Yoo-jin (as Kang Hye-jeong)
 2004 Saam gaang yi
Director's Wife (segment "Cut")
 2003 Oldeuboi
Mi-do
 2002 Nonseutob (TV Series)
Hye-jeong
- Nae sa-rang Go-soon-i (2002) ... Hye-jeong
- Soon-jin-han Geol (2002) ... Hye-jeong
 2001 Nabi
Yuki
 1999 Jeompeu (TV Series)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kang Hye-Jung | Kang Hye-jeong | Kang Hye Jung | Hye-jung Kang

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated Seoul Institute of the Arts

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now