No photo available. Represent Peter Bazalgette? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,326,851 this week

Peter Bazalgette

Peter Bazalgette was born on May 22, 1953 in Romney Marsh, Kent, England as Peter Lytton Bazalgette. He is a producer, known for The Acting Class (2017), TV Is Dead? (2007) and The 50 Greatest Documentaries (2005). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Bazalgette's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Acting Class
(2017)
TV Is Dead?
TV Is Dead? Himself
(2007)
Happy Birthday BBC Two
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
  Food and Drink (TV Series documentary) (producer - 10 episodes, 1983 - 1990) (executive producer - 1 episode, 2001)
- Episode #23.1 (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #10.1 (1990) ... (producer)
- Episode #9.1 (1989) ... (producer)
- Episode #8.1 (1988) ... (producer)
- Episode #7.8 (1988) ... (producer)
 1998 Southern Italian Feast (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sir Peter Bazalgette
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Product placement needs to be done transparently, with credits that make it clear it has taken place. But you have to trust the consumer. If it's overdone or tasteless viewers will switch off. And it's rife in British television anyway. There's product placement in movies that go on television and in imported American TV shows and dramas. And what about those sports events where sponsors' logos ... See more »

Trivia:

Supports a change in the funding of the BBC from its traditional licence fee model, advocating a reduced licence fee to pay for its core news and information content and an additional, voluntary subscription to pay for drama and entertainment. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page