STARmeter
Top 500
Down 114 this week

Ashley Benson (I)


Ashley Victoria Benson was born on December 18, 1989 in Anaheim Hills, California, to Shannon (Harte) and Jeff Benson. She has Irish, English, and German ancestry. She has been dancing competitively since she was 2 with hip hop, jazz, ballet, tap and lyrical. She has been singing since she was about 5 and she hopes to pursue that, along with her ... See full bio »

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 06 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 19 Nov 2012
 
a list of 49 images
created 23 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ashley Benson's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pretty Little Liars
Pretty Little Liars Hanna Marin
(2010-2017)
Spring Breakers
(2012)
13 Going on 30
13 Going on 30 Six Chick
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2016 Chronically Metropolitan
Jessie
 2016 Elvis & Nixon
Margaret (Ticket Agent)
 2015 Barely Famous (TV Series)
Ashley Benson
- Bananas Foster (2015) ... Ashley Benson
 2015 Pixels
Lady Lisa
 2015 Ratter
Emma
 2013-2014 Ravenswood (TV Series)
Hanna Marin
 2014 Family Guy (TV Series)
Dakota
- Brian's a Bad Father (2014) ... Dakota (voice)
 2013 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
Carly
- Ring Up! (2013) ... Carly
 2013 Hey Tucker! (TV Mini-Series)
Ashley
 2011 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
Female 1
- Secret Girl Language (2011) ... Female 1
 2010 Christmas Cupid (TV Movie)
Caitlin Quinn
 2008 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Amy Beck
- Bombshell (2008) ... Amy Beck
 2006 The O.C. (TV Series)
Riley
- The Summer Bummer (2006) ... Riley
 2005 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Margot
- Hungry (2005) ... Margot
 2005 Zoey 101 (TV Series)
Candice
- Quinn's Date (2005) ... Candice
 2005/III Neighbors (Short)
Mindy
 2004 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
April
- Cape Cancer (2004) ... April
 2004 13 Going on 30
Six Chick
 2002 The West Wing (TV Series)
Girl
- Game On (2002) ... Girl
 2002 Nikki (TV Series)
Dancer
- Working Girl (2002) ... Dancer
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Midas Mufflers (2006) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everything I do is unfabulous. I'm the most normal person. I love walking everywhere and going to hole-in-the-wall places, like nail shops, because they do the best job. And I go to vintage stores rather than high-end boutiques, because I like to dress different from other people. See more »

Trivia:

She was the inspiration for the physical look of teenage "Jean Grey" in the 2008 comic book, "X-Men Origins". In addition, Sasha Pieterse, her co-star in Pretty Little Liars (2010), inspired the physical look of an adolescent Jean Grey. See more »

Nickname:

Ash See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page