STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,052 this week

Joe Anderson (VI)


Joe Anderson was born on March 26, 1982 in England. He is an actor, known for Across the Universe (2007), The Grey (2011) and The Crazies (2010). He is married to Elle. See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 09 Apr 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 03 Sep 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 39 people
created 23 Jun 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 13 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Across the Universe
Across the Universe Max Carrigan
(2007)
The Grey
The Grey Flannery
(2011)
The Crazies
The Crazies Russell
(2010)
Control
Control Peter Hook aka Hooky
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2017/II Hangman (completed)
 2016-2017 Outsiders (TV Series)
Asa Farrell
- And the Three Shall Save You (2017) ... Asa Farrell
- Long Live the Bren'In (2016) ... Asa Farrell
- All Hell (2016) ... Asa Farrell
- Mortar (2016) ... Asa Farrell
- Day Most Blessed (2016) ... Asa Farrell
 2016 Abattoir
Declan Grady
 2016 My Father Die
Asher
 2015 Hannibal (TV Series)
Mason Verger
- Digestivo (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Dolce (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Contorno (2015) ... Mason Verger
- Aperitivo (2015) ... Mason Verger
 2015 Bleeding Heart
Cody
 2014 The Divide (TV Series)
Terry Kucik
- To Whom Evil Is Done (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- I Can't Go Back (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- And the Little Ones Get Caught (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- I'm for Justice (2014) ... Terry Kucik
- Never Forget (2014) ... Terry Kucik
 2014/I Hercules
Phineas
 2014/I Supremacy
Garrett Tully
 2013 Horns
Terry Perrish
 2013 A Single Shot
Obadiah
 2012 The River (TV Series)
Lincoln Cole
- Row, Row, Row Your Boat (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
- The Experiment (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
- Doctor Emmet Cole (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
- Peaches (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
- A Better Man (2012) ... Lincoln Cole
 2011 The Grey
Flannery
 2011/I Flutter
John
 2010 Operation: Endgame
Fool
 2010 The Crazies
Russell
 2010 Love Happens: Deleted Scenes (Video short)
 2009 Amelia
Bill Stultz
 2009 Love Happens
Tyler
 2009 High Life
Donnie
 2008 The 27 Club
Elliot
 2008 The Ruins
Mathias
 2007 Across the Universe
Max Carrigan
 2007 Control
Peter Hook aka Hooky
 2007 Becoming Jane
Henry Austen
 2006 Little Box of Sweets
Seth
 2006 Copying Beethoven
Karl van Beethoven
 2005 Silence Becomes You
Luke
 2005 Afterlife (TV Series)
Phil
- More Than Meets the Eye (2005) ... Phil
 2005 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Max Ransom
- Second Sight (2005) ... Max Ransom
 2004/I Creep
Male Model
 1989 Cause célèbre (TV Movie)
Little John
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He played Demetrius in William Shakespeare's "A Midsummer's Night Dream" and Aloysius in "Master & Margherita," at the Chichester Festival Theater in East Sussex, England. See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Anderson

Height:

5' 11¼" (1.81 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on singing in Across the Universe (2007)] It was very tricky for me in an interesting way because my voice was still breaking, was still settling. Where it is now is definitely not where it was when I go back and I see clips or whatever and I go 'Wow, I actually...' It was in a different place. So I remember thinking, 'My goodness, 'Hey, Jude' was very high for me.' My favorite song was '... See more »

Trivia:

His father is actor Miles Anderson. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page