STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,178 this week

J.R. Niles


Award winning screenwriter, director, producer, J.R. Niles is an American Filmmaker and Songwriter based in Los Angeles who came out of the LA Rock Music scene (1990-2001). Niles began writing and directing films in 2008. Her first two films included, On This Land Kilimanjaro filmed in Tanzania, Africa at Mt. Kilimanjaro and her film on Women of ... See full bio »

Learn More About IMDb's Top Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the Top 10 Stars of 2017 and shows how the top three are connected.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 200 people
created 01 Dec 2014
 
a list of 4354 people
created 20 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.R. Niles's work have you seen?
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2018 Beyond the Silence in America (Documentary) (as J. Niles) (completed)
  Once the Music Played (as J. Niles) (announced)
  Par 4 (as J. Niles) (announced)
 2017 Beyond the Silence in America: San Francisco (Documentary) (as J. Niles)
 2016 Dreams of Hepburn (Short) (as J.R. Niles)
 2015 Power to Greenlight (Video)
 2015 Heartbeat LA (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Cousin Lucy (2015) ... (as J. Niles)
- A Star Is Born Again (2015) ... (as J. Niles)
- Hello Hollywood (2015) ... (as J. Niles)
 2015 Heartbeat New York (Short)
 2015 Women of Action: Redefining the Super Hero (Video documentary)
 2014 Duke Ellington Life Is Music (Video documentary short)
 2010 The Artists of Resistance (Documentary short) (as J. Niles)
 2009 On This Land Kilimanjaro (Documentary short) (as J. Niles)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

J Rae Niles | J. Niles
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is often while standing at the edge and facing the precipice, that there comes a moment where all things turn silent and fade into darkness. It is at that time, in that place, in the stillness of that moment, when the light suddenly appears over the edge. J.R. Niles See more »

Trivia:

Niles has traveled a lot of the world she has lived in the Middle East and Singapore and shot her first film in Tanzania, Africa at Mt Kilimanjaro. Her favorite city is Paris. Seeing and understanding other cultures has greatly influenced her writing, her music and her films. See more »

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show