IMDb > La chinoise (1967)
La chinoise
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

La chinoise (1967) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 12 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   4,270 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 14% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for La chinoise on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
4 March 1968 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A small group of French students are studying Mao, trying to find out their position in the world and... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination See more »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Anne Wiazemsky ... Veronique

Jean-Pierre Léaud ... Guillaume

Juliet Berto ... Yvonne
Michel Semeniako ... Henri
Lex De Bruijn ... Kirilov
Omar Diop ... Omar
Francis Jeanson ... Francis
Blandine Jeanson ... Blandine
Eliane Giovagnoli ... Son ami

Directed by
Jean-Luc Godard 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Jean-Luc Godard 

Cinematography by
Raoul Coutard 
 
Film Editing by
Delphine Desfons 
Agnès Guillemot 
 
Costume Design by
Gitt Magrini 
 
Production Management
Philippe Dussart .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Charles L. Bitsch .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
René Levert .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Georges Liron .... camera operator
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"La chinoise" - International (English title) (imdb display title), USA (imdb display title)
"La Chinoise" - UK
"La chinoise, ou plutôt à la chinoise: Un film en train de se faire" - France (long title)
"La chinoise" - Argentina, Chile (imdb display title), Spain
"Η Kινέζα" - Greece
"Китаянка" - Soviet Union (Russian title)
"A Chinesa" - Brazil
"A kínai lány" - Hungary (imdb display title)
"Chinka" - Poland (imdb display title)
"Die Chinesin" - West Germany
"Kiinatar" - Finland
"Kineserinden" - Denmark (imdb display title)
"Kinesiskan" - Sweden
"La cinese" - Italy
"O Maoísta" - Portugal
See more »
Runtime:
96 min | Argentina:99 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Chile:(Banned) (1974-2002) | Finland:S | Italy:T | Netherlands:18 (1970) | Portugal:M/16 | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | UK:AA (original rating) | UK:PG (video rating) (2005) | USA:Not Rated | West Germany:16

Did You Know?

Trivia:
'Manuel Benítez 'El Cordobés' (born Manuel Benítez Pérez in 1936) was a famous matador of the 1960s, noted for bringing a much more acrobatic and theatrical style to the bullring.See more »
Quotes:
Guillaume:A Communist must always ask himself why and think carefuly to see if everything conforms to reality. A Communist is never infallible, should never be arrogant, and never think things are OK only at home.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in The Dreamers (2003)See more »
Soundtrack:
Mao MaoSee more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
For Ever Mozart Lotte in Italia Tout va bien La guerre est finie Le gai savoir
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.