IMDb > Erika's Hot Summer (1971)

Erika's Hot Summer (1971) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
4.5/10   58 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 22% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Erika's Hot Summer on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 December 1971 (West Germany) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A Picture Every Woman Shouls See... See more »
Plot:
Sleazeball photographer Steve is busy taking pictures of beautiful young women, bedding them, and then dumping them... See more » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Mercy Rooney. Enough said. See more (2 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Directed by
Gary Graver 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Gary Graver 

Produced by
Gary Graver .... producer
Paul Hunt .... producer
Lynn Westerman .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Robert Hirth 
 
Cinematography by
Gary Graver 
 
Film Editing by
Gary Graver 
Paul Hunt 
 
Makeup Department
Lucias Gerlich .... makeup artist
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
George Talmage .... assistant director
 
Art Department
DeMarco .... set designer (as De Marco)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Walt Huang .... gaffer
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Catherine Newell .... wardrobe
 
Location Management
Rocco Marchetti .... location manager
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Erikas heißer Sommer" - West Germany
"To erotiko kalokairi tis Errikas" - Greece (transliterated ISO-LATIN-1 title)
See more »
Runtime:
65 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In an interview, Erica Gavin says that the footage of her in this film was actually shot for another film that ran out of money and was shelved. After she became well known the footage of her was bought by a producer who built this film around it.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Code Name: Raw-Hide (1972)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 8 people found the following review useful.
Mercy Rooney. Enough said., 27 August 2005
Author: BlackJack_B

When it comes to naming the sexiest women I've ever seen, one woman is always mentioned: Mercy Rooney a.k.a. Merci Montello. Mercy was the December 1972 Playboy Playmate but I will always remember her for her appearance on the cover of the March 1973 issue of Playboy where in a series of photos she completely undresses and ends the poses with her tossing her long blonde locks in the shape of the famous Playboy Bunny's ears. It was one of the most stimulating covers ever for any magazine. In her prime, she was perfection personified.

The film, which is pretty short at 65 minutes, is about a sexually active photographer named Steve who does nude photography for a living. He is able to bed women with his good looks and his prowess in the sack. He meets Sherrie (Montello) at a dance club and they have a relationship. However, one day on the beach he meets up with Erika (Erica Gavin) who is the woman of his dreams and has an affair with her and hoping that Sherrie doesn't find out.

That's pretty much the plot. In its short runtime there is a lot of nudity and "philisophical discussions". It's pretty much in the same ratio as today's hardcore porn when it comes to sex content. Not much in the way of acting except for the explicit, sexually suggestive dialog. The music is typical hip 1970's style stuff. The dance bar scenes are cool with the lights.

Of course, the women are very nice. Julie Stone, Steve's first conquest, is very nice. Erica Gavin looks facially like Salma Hayek but with a little more baby fat and has a superb figure. However, it is all about the pre-Playboy Merci, who looks incredible as expected.

This movie airs occasionally on Drive-in Classics in Canada so if you have that channel you should check it out to see Merci and the girls. Great eye candy.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Something's Gotta Give Open Water The Unbearable Lightness of Being Love in the Time of Cholera Chéri
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.