IMDb > The Hard Ride (1971)
The Hard Ride
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Hard Ride (1971) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
5.4/10   188 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 85% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Burt Topper (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Hard Ride on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 August 1972 (Sweden) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Some machines are more than most men can handle! See more »
Plot:
While in Vietnam, a GI promises his dying buddy that he'll take care of his motorcycle, "Baby", when he gets back home... See more » | Add synopsis »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Robert Fuller ... Phil
Sherry Bain ... Sheryl
Tony Russel ... Big Red
William Bonner ... Grady

Marshall Reed ... Father Tom
Mikel Angel ... Ralls

Biff Elliot ... Mike
Albert Cole ... Mooch (as Al Cole)
Phyllis Selznick ... Rita
R.L. Armstrong ... Jason
Robert Swan ... Ted
Larry Eisley ... Rice
Frank Charolla ... Meyers
Herman Rudin ... Little Horse
Ford Lile ... Floyd
Alfonso Williams ... Lenny
Rachel English
John Lomma

Robert Tessier

Gus Peters
Ron Stokes
Joe Folino
John Cestare ... Al
Del Russel ... Nico
Tony Haig ... Hobo
Tony De Costa
Doug Matheson
David Bradley
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Michael Beck ... Highway thug (uncredited)

Fabian ... Police Officer (uncredited)

Directed by
Burt Topper 
 
Writing credits
Burt Topper (written by)

Produced by
Gloria Betrue .... assistant producer
Charles Hannawalt .... producer (as Charles Hanawalt)
Byron Roberts .... associate producer
Burt Topper .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Harley Hatcher 
 
Cinematography by
Robert F. Sparks (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Kenneth G. Crane  (as George Eppich)
 
Makeup Department
Robert Bau .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
C. Randall Berkeley .... production manager
Byron Roberts .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Leo Pepin .... assistant director
 
Art Department
C. Randall Berkeley .... property manager (as Randall Berkeley)
Ross Hahn .... construction supervisor
 
Sound Department
Al Overton .... sound mixer
Richard Spelker .... sound recordist
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard King Sr. .... key grip (as Richard King)
Gerald McClain .... assistant camera
Norman C. McClay .... lighting gaffer
Gail Parker .... camera operator
Gus Peters .... still photographer
John Pratt .... assistant camera
Jack Willoughby .... special photography
 
Editorial Department
George J. Eppich .... assistant editor (as Kenneth Crane)
 
Music Department
Davie Allan .... orchestrations
Ginger Blake .... background vocalist
Stan Farber .... background vocalist
Emory Gordy Jr. .... orchestrations (as Emory Gordy)
Harley Hatcher .... conductor
Ron Hicklin .... background vocalist
Gene Morford .... background vocalist
Spooner Oldham .... orchestrations
Dennis St. John .... orchestrations
Maxine Waters Willard .... background vocalist (as Maxine Willard)
Julia Waters .... background vocalist (as Juli Tillman)
 
Transportation Department
Cliff Busch .... transportation
Bob Dinsmore .... transportation
Dave Kupp .... transportation (as Dave Krupp)
Paul Schuster .... transportation
 
Other crew
Gloria Betrue .... assistant to producer
Frank Charolla .... technical advisor
Terri Edwards .... production secretary
Edward Knight .... script supervisor
Marshall Reed .... production coordinator
Steven Benson .... assistant: Byron Roberts (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Adespota skylia tis asfaltou" - Greece (transliterated ISO-LATIN-1 title)
"Biker - The Hard Riders" - Germany (DVD box title)
"Epistrofi sti via" - Greece (video title)
"Hâdo Raidâ" - Japan (imdb display title)
"Hard Raider" - Hungary
"Hard Rider" - West Germany (imdb display title)
"O Importante É Vencer" - Brazil
"Tapporaudat" - Finland
See more »
Runtime:
93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Movielab)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Finland:K-18 (cut) (1973) | Singapore:PG | Sweden:15 | UK:X (original rating) | USA:GP (certificate #22745) (original rating) | USA:PG (re-rating) | West Germany:16

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The 1947 Harley Davidson Knucklehead chopper used in this film was built by Ben Hardy Cliff Vaughn , Sugar bear. Choppers they never received recognition for this in the film credits or ever mentioned.See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Hell Ride (2008)See more »
Soundtrack:
Grady's BunchSee more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
First Blood The Wild Angels Outside Providence Stone Cold Angels from Hell
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.