IMDb > The Perfect Arrangement (1971)

The Perfect Arrangement (1971) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
5.3/10   10 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Margot Stevens (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Perfect Arrangement on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
8 October 1971 (West Germany) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A Triangle That Worked Out...Almost!
User Reviews:
Embarrassingly inept stab at soft porn See more (2 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Barbara Mills ... Carolyn Norman (as Barbara Caron)
Sergio Regules ... Gregg Randolph
Art Jenoff ... Lennie Norman
Don Raymond ... Inspector Jenner
Jack Estrom ... Marko
Russ Reiss ... Billy
Dan Hall ... Bobo
Lenore Galloway ... Pat
Ron Grant ... Police Officer

Dan Roth ... Frank, FBI Agent
George Mirko ... FBI Agent

Directed by
Ted Leversuch 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Margot Stevens  written by

Produced by
Jack Ennis .... associate producer
Matt Krasowski .... executive producer
Ted Leversuch .... producer
John Sonday .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
John Bath 
 
Cinematography by
William Swenning 
 
Film Editing by
Raymond V. Proca 
 
Makeup Department
Peggy Stevens .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Dan Hall .... production manager
Ray Nankey .... post-production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Russ Reiss .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Dennis Vanderweike .... sound
 
Location Management
Herm Mogerman .... location manager
 
Other crew
Sandy Hall .... script supervisor
 

Distributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Sex and the Lonely Woman Part II" - Canada (English title) (reissue title (video title))
"Die wilde Lady" - West Germany
"Sexträume entzückender Mädchen" - West Germany
See more »
Runtime:
USA:65 min (DVD-R edition)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
USA:R | USA:X (self applied)

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Followed by Sex and the Lonely Woman (1972)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Embarrassingly inept stab at soft porn, 29 September 2010
Author: lor_ from New York, New York

Canadian filmmaker Ted Leversuch truly embarrasses himself with this "no effort, zero result" made in the U.S.A. precursor to his acceptable SEX AND THE LONELY WOMAN, related in name only. (Though titled Part II, this feature is actually a reissue/retitled version of THE PERFECT ARRANGEMENT, shot in 1970.)

After suffering through it courtesy of a badly truncated print issued by Something Weird Video, I now realize why pornmeisters usually used fake monikers or left their credits blank on these junkers.

I'm no Leversuch hater -I enjoyed the nudist camp epic HAVE FIGURE, WILL TRAVEL he worked on early in his career, but there is no excuse for this travesty. One can readily infer that only the minimum was delivered, in terms of budget, casting and execution, to qualify for the lowliest of playdates.

Played up heavily on the shill-oriented liner notes for the video box is star Barbara Mills, lovely as ever. The only value of the entire film is less than a minute of full-frontal-nudity by her, and I would rather have watched her in a 2-minute segment of a peep show reel than this sad excuse for a feature.

She's a horny housewife, whose gay blade film producer (Freudian slip time, anyone?) hubby neglects her and maintains an open marriage -she is free to get down with any guy she wants, while he dallies with male playmates.

Final reels of this endeavor are devoted to a kidnapping subplot, which is so badly scripted, acted and directed as to put the film beyond ineptness into downright camp. The gang-rape of Mills by the 3 thugs is 100% dull, not even titillating to the rough trade segment of the audience. In fact, once it becomes clear that Mills won't be disrobing anymore, there's no reason to keep watching this garbage.

Casting is beyond poor, as the TV scriptwriter romantic leading role is filled by nondescript Sergio Regules, who is apparently dubbed in English in his scenes with Mills. Her husband, Art Jenoff, is a terrible actor (who died in 1970, prior to the film's initial release), and the trio of thugs (plus some cops) probably never heard of Stella Adler. Only other female in the cast is Lenore Gallaway, stuck with a nothing role as Mills' black maid. Even in the crummiest of 1-day wonder skin flicks the fans used to get to see 3 or 4 women au naturel, but not here.

Truly insulting is the fact that there are huge jump cuts throughout the SWV edition, and except for one rather desultory sequence with Regules (after he unconvincingly plays hard to get over & over) each time a sex scene begins the film jumps away to a new scene. I felt cheated -even when I'm consuming as lousy a film as this I deserve to have the naughty bits left intact. Beware!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Judas Kiss Point of Impact The Postman Always Rings Twice Bust Out Como agua para chocolate
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Crime section
IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.