6.3/10
86
1 critic

L'état sauvage (1978)

In a recently independent African state, whites still hold major positions in the administration: the brutal mercenary Tristan is in charge of the army; the cynical police commissioner ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(scenario and dialogue), (scenario and dialogue) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Julien seeks to reconquer Jeanne, his ex-wife, of whom he is separated and who lives with another man. He is prepared to go far to make it happen.

Director: Jean-François Adam
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Jacques Dutronc, Bruno Ganz
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Servais Mont, a photographer, meets Nadine Chevalier who earns her money starring in cheap soft-core movies. Trying to help her, he borrows the money from the loan sharks to finance the ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Zulawski
Stars: Romy Schneider, Fabio Testi, Jacques Dutronc
Mado (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Middle-aged businessman, Simon Léotard finds his future in jeopardy when his partner Julien commits suicide after having accumulated a mass of debts. Simon's unscrupulous business rival ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Sautet
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Ottavia Piccolo, Jacques Dutronc
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An examination of sexual relationships, in which three protagonists interact in different combinations.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Jacques Dutronc, Nathalie Baye
À nous deux (1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Jacques Dutronc, Jacques Villeret
L'ombre rouge (1981)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Jean-Louis Comolli
Stars: Claude Brasseur, Jacques Dutronc, Nathalie Baye
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Jean-Pierre Moscardo
Stars: Jacques Dutronc, Hélène Rolles, Tanya Lopert
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Jean-Claude Tramont
Stars: Annie Girardot, Jacques Dutronc, Jean Bouise
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Orlaville
...
Laurence
...
Gravenoire
...
Avit
Doura Mané ...
Patrice Doumbe
Baaron ...
Modimbo
Umban U'kset ...
Kotoko
Jean-Baptiste Tiemele ...
Gohanda
...
Tristan
Peter Bachelier ...
Renard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sidiki Bakaba ...
Cornac
Alphonse Beni ...
Minister One
Philippe Brizard ...
Paul
Celia ...
Irène
Akonio Dolo ...
Boy Elie
Edit

Storyline

In a recently independent African state, whites still hold major positions in the administration: the brutal mercenary Tristan is in charge of the army; the cynical police commissioner Orlaville monitors the manoeuvres of the establishment; the director of the airport acts as factotum for Modimbo, the treacherous minister of information. As for trafficker Gravenoire, he is well-placed to grab an exclusive contract for the uranium mines of the country. All of them openly despise the black population and its weak government. Only health minister Doumbé is trying a bit impulsively to protect the interests of his country. When UNESCO delegate Avit Laurençon arrives, he is immediately entangled in a web of intrigue and passion in which his wife Laurence plays a significant role. Written by Eduardo Casais <eduardo.casais@nokia.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 April 1978 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Francis Girod's L'état sauvage (The Savage State)  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

L'État Sauvage (Suite Générique)
Written by Pierre Jansen
Performed by Gianfranco Plenizio E La Sua Orchestra
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?