Tabataba tells the story of a small Malagasy village during the independence uprising which took place in 1947 in the south of the country. For several months, part of the Malagasy ... See full summary »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Philippe Nahoun ...
Le capitaine
François Botozandry ...
Solo
Lucien Dadakisy ...
Lehidy
Soatody ...
Harandro
Soavelo ...
Bakanga
Rasoa ...
Ndriky
Jacky Guégan ...
Le chef de canton
Tsimba Tsilavo ...
L'aide de camp
Philibert Wang ...
Mahandry
Juliette ...
Velo
Julienne ...
Rahiny
Benja ...
Takarivo
Gilbert ...
Daba
Rakotoson ...
Raomby
Lemmy Jean Ralaivao ...
Rakotoson
Edit

Storyline

Tabataba tells the story of a small Malagasy village during the independence uprising which took place in 1947 in the south of the country. For several months, part of the Malagasy population revolted against the French colonial army in a bloody struggle. The repression in villages that followed was terrible, leading to fires, arrests and torture. Women, children and the elderly were the indirect victims of the conflict and suffered particularly from famine and illness. One leader of the MDRM Malagasy Party, which campaigns for the independence of the country, arrives in a village. Solo (François Botozandry), the main character, is still too young to fight but he sees his brother and most of the men in his clan join up. His grandmother, Bakanga (Soavelo), knows what will happen, but Solo still hopes his elder brother will return a hero. After months of rumors, he sees instead the French army arrive to crush the rebellion. Written by Mario

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

22 February 1989 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Rumori  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page