5.8/10
57
1 critic

Yi yu zhi mo lu ying xiong (1993)

| War
The story is set in 1954 as the remnants of the Yunnan Anti-Communist National Salvation Army made up of survivors of Chinese Nationalist troops were preparing to disarm and be repatriated ... See full synopsis »

Director:

Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Yi yu (1990)
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Yen-Ping Chu
Stars: Andy Lau, Chun Hsiung Ko, Chung-Hua Tou
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Chung has a book project that will make his career in publishing: a collector's edition of the work of Siu Lau, a reclusive woman who died mysteriously in 1949. An anonymous benefactor has ... See full summary »

Director: Chi Leung 'Jacob' Cheung
Stars: Alexander Chan, Tang Cheung, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Comedy | Romance | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In Ming Dynasty China, two pairs of siblings are destined for each other. But fate throws countless obstacles in the path of their happiness. One pair is high-born: the young Emperor and ... See full summary »

Director: Jeffrey Lau
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Faye Wong, Wei Zhao
Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

On his way to a congress of kung fu masters, an initiate falls from a high cliff, only to be rescued by lovely Tien Lam (Anita Mui), who rides a huge (and sorry-looking) crane. The rest of ... See full summary »

Director: Benny Chan
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Anita Mui, Rosamund Kwan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Film with a weak plot about an businessman trying to clinch a deal for the reconstruction of Kuwait after the Gulf War from a Kuwaiti prince. The climax of the movie is a banquet/dinner at ... See full summary »

Directors: Alfred Cheung, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Anthony Chan, Pak-Cheung Chan, Philip Chan
Am faa (1998)
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A corrupt cop named Sam handles negotiations between two Triad leaders who plan to join forces. However, he meets a suspicious bald man named Tony, who keeps following him around and disrupting his personal business.

Directors: Tat-Chi Yau, Johnnie To
Stars: Ching Wan Lau, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Maggie Siu
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Tut-Hei Tang
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Kenny Bee, Michelle Reis
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Two inventors encounter a friendly little ghost, and stumble onto a plot to capture the ghost's uncle who was responsible for his untimely death. However, the inventors are warned by a ... See full summary »

Director: Johnnie To
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Kent Cheng, Pak Lam Cheng
Mo hua qing (1991)
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Shing (Tony Leung Chiu Wai) is a artist draws his dream girl Ching Ching (Joey Wang) in a comic strip, When he gets into an accident she is thrown into the real world.

Director: Taylor Wong
Stars: Paul Chun, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Feng Tien
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Directors: Ki Yee Chik, Johnnie To
Stars: Yam-Fai Chu, Waise Lee, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung
Boh lei chun (1999)
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A romantic girl travels to Hong Kong in search of certain love but instead meets a kind-hearted professional fighter with whom she begins to fall for instead.

Director: Vincent Kok
Stars: Jackie Chan, Qi Shu, Tony Chiu-Wai Leung
Seung sing (2006)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A detective helps a friend investigate the mysterious death of his father.

Directors: Wai-Keung Lau, Alan Mak
Stars: Tony Chiu-Wai Leung, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Qi Shu
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Fan Long (as Tony Chiu Wai Leung)
...
Lo Huei
...
Din
...
Chei
...
Chei's Wife
...
General Hau
...
Ke Bao-Den (as Tsung-Hua Tuo)
Chuan-Chen Yeh ...
Schoolteacher
Shu-Chuan Wang ...
Cheng-fen
Fu-Ping Tu ...
Soldier
Kun Li ...
Translator
Yao Wang
Chung-Chiu Tsai
Chia-lin Chu
Yi-Ting Chiang
Edit

Storyline

The story is set in 1954 as the remnants of the Yunnan Anti-Communist National Salvation Army made up of survivors of Chinese Nationalist troops were preparing to disarm and be repatriated to Taiwan. Upon disarming, the Burmese military attacks one of the camps, causing the survivors to defect or flee to the mountains for refuge. Many of these men end up fighting for the various partisan and bandit armies in the area.

Those who stay behind to fight the Communists end up joining forces with the Thai military. One of the soldiers, Ke Bao-den (Chung-Hua Tou), is particularly distraught to hear that the joint force will first do battle with the army of the bandit Lo Huei (Ray Lui), because some former comrades are part of his force, including Bao-den's friend Fan Long (Tony Chiu-Wai Leung). Fan Long had saved Bao-den's life in a Burmese prison camp, so the soldier decides to return the favor, undertaking a traitorous and potentially fatal mission to warn his friend about the planned attack.

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| |

Also Known As:

A Home Too Far II  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page