Edit
The River Wild (1994) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Curtis Hanson

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Denis O'Neill ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Willa Hartman
...
...
Gail's Mother
Victor Galloway ...
Gail's Father (as Victor H. Galloway)
...
Ranger
...
Ranger
...
...
...
Frank
...
Ranger Johnny
Paul Cantelon ...
Violinist
...

Produced by 

David Foster ... producer
Raymond Hartwick ... executive producer (as Ray Hartwick)
Ilona Herzberg ... executive producer
Denis O'Neill ... co-producer
Lawrence Turman ... producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Robert Elswit ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Brenner
Joe Hutshing

Casting By 

Nancy Klopper

Production Design by 

Bill Kenney

Art Direction by 

Mark W. Mansbridge ... (as Mark Mansbridge)

Set Decoration by 

Rick Gentz ... (as Rick T. Gentz)

Costume Design by 

Marlene Stewart

Makeup Department 

Ellis Burman Jr. ... assistant makeup artist (as Ellis Burman)
Donna Barrett Gilbert ... key hair stylist
J. Roy Helland ... hair stylist: Ms. Streep / makeup artist: Ms. Streep
Jim Kail ... key makeup artist (as James R. Kail)
Richard Snell ... makeup artist
Patricia Vecchio ... hair stylist
John Naulin ... supervisor: makeup effects (uncredited)

Production Management 

Larry DeWaay ... unit production manager
Doreen A. Dixon ... post-production supervisor
Raymond Hartwick ... unit production manager (as Ray Hartwick)
Terry Thompson ... production manager: underwater unit
Issy Shabtay ... production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

C.C. Barnes ... second second assistant director
Catherine Bond ... dga trainee
David Kelley ... second assistant director
Max Kleven ... second unit director
Thomas J. Mack ... first assistant director (as Tom Mack)
Robert Schick ... first assistant director: second unit
Chase Newhart ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Charles A. Carlsen ... propmaker (as Charles Carlsen)
Larry Clark ... paint foreman
Tom Cranham ... storyboard artist
Howard Fannon ... assistant property master
William Hiney ... set designer
Philip C. Hurst ... greensman
Fred Lucky ... storyboard artist
Sam Moore ... property master
Robert G. Newhouse ... greensman (as Robert Glen Newhouse)
Clarence Lynn Price ... construction coordinator
John Rozman ... set dresser
Dawn M. Severdia ... art department coordinator
John Sweeney ... assistant property master
Tommy Tomlinson ... property master
Timothy Vierra ... carpenter
Gary Metzen ... laborer (uncredited)
Taylor Yingling ... carpenter (uncredited) / greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Anna Behlmer ... re-recording mixer
David Boulton ... adr mixer
Charles L. Campbell ... supervising sound editor
Jeff Clark ... sound editor
Louis L. Edemann ... supervising sound editor
Kirk Francis ... sound mixer
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Doug Jackson ... sound editor
Nils C. Jensen ... sound editor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Angie Luckey ... assistant sound editor
Robert Morrisey ... assistant sound editor (as Rob Morrisey)
Andy Nelson ... re-recording mixer
Tom Perry ... re-recording mixer
John Roesch ... foley artist
Ivan Sharrock ... sound mixer
Larry Singer ... adr supervisor
Mychal Smith ... boom operator (as Mychal D. Smith)
Christina Tucker ... adr mixer (as Chris Tucker)
Kerri Wilson ... sound technician
Bob Cobban ... audio engineer (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Charles Tomaras ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Arbogast ... special effects (as Michael N. Arbogast)
Roy Arbogast ... special effects supervisor
David Blitstein ... special effects (as Dave Blitstein)
Rich E. Cordobes ... special effects co-set foreman
William Dawson ... special effects (as William E. Dawson)
Jaime Galindo ... special effects
Elmer Hui ... special effects (as E. Hui)
William Lee ... special effects (as William D. Lee)
Casey Pritchett ... special effects (as K.C. Pritchett)
Dick Wood ... special effects (as Richard S. Wood)
Ray Brown ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Mike Hoover ... visual technician (as Michael D. Hoover)
Adam Howard ... visual effects supervisor
Chris Dawson ... composite camera operator (uncredited)
David Fogg ... assistant visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Peter Juneau ... plate and optical effects cameraman (uncredited)
John P. Mesa ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Timothy Niver ... model maker (uncredited)

Stunts 

Billy Bates ... stunts
Tom Boice ... stunts
Arlene Burns ... stunts
Tony Epper ... stunts
Moby Griffin ... stunts (as John Griffin)
Terry Jackson ... stunts
Eric Janes ... stunts
Tony Jefferson ... stunts
Ben Jensen ... stunts (as Benjamin Jensen)
Ethan Jensen ... stunts
Gary Jensen ... stunts
Kelley Kalafatich ... stunts
Shawn Kautz ... stunt aerial rigger
Kay Kimler ... stunts
Max Kleven ... stunt coordinator
Svetla Krasteva ... stunts
Robert LaPoint ... stunts
Lisa McCullough ... stunts
Daniel K. Moore ... stunts (as Daniel Moore)
Denise Lynne Roberts ... stunts
Peter Rocca ... stunts
Birgit K. Schier ... stunts
Scott Sproule ... stunts
Pete Turner ... stunts
Aaron Walters ... stunt rigger
Mitchell Dean ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Rocca ... stunt double: David Strathairn (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Trent Anderson ... second assistant camera
Paul C. Babin ... additional camera operator (as Paul Babin)
James Babineaux ... assistant lighting technician
Alfonso Calderon ... camera loader
Gary Dagg ... key grip (as Gary L. Dagg)
Jack English ... chief lighting technician
Erik A. Erichsen ... electrician (as Erik A. Eriksen)
David Garden ... second assistant camera
Tom Gault ... rigging equipment supervisor
Al Giddings ... director of photography: underwater unit
Dylan Goss ... second assistant camera (as Dylan Gross)
Scott Graves ... electrician
Joe Kelly ... best boy grip
Kim Marks ... additional photographer
Patrick McArdle ... first assistant camera
Richard A. Mention III ... first assistant camera (as Richard Mention III)
Mike Moad ... dolly grip
Melissa Moseley ... still photographer
Vince Pace ... assistant camera: underwater unit
Jim Plannette ... chief lighting technician (as James Plannette)
Jason Poteet ... key grip: second unit (as Jason C. Poteet)
Michael G. Riba ... first assistant camera
Tom Ryan ... first assistant camera
Paul Sanchez ... second assistant camera
Michael Stone ... camera operator
Brian Sullivan ... first assistant camera
Rob Sweeney ... first assistant camera
Michael Weis ... aerial rigging supervisor
Earl Wiggins ... aerial rigging coordinator
Eric Wycoff ... electrician
Kenneth Estes ... video playback operator (uncredited)
David R. Kohn ... lighting technician (uncredited)
David Norris ... additional camera operator: Wescam camera (uncredited) / camera technician: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Robert Schick ... photographer: second unit (uncredited)
Kurt E. Soderling ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
Kelly Way ... additional grip (uncredited) / grip: second unit (uncredited)
William M. Weberg ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Scott Genkinger ... casting assistant
Connie Mack ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nina Corbett ... assistant costume designer
Meg Goodwin ... costumer
Wingate Jones ... costume supervisor
Paul Kakuschky ... costumer
Christopher Lawrence ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

F. Paul Benz ... assistant editor (as Paul Benz)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Saar Klein ... apprentice editor
Mark Livolsi ... assistant editor
Julie Monroe ... assistant editor
Stephen R. Sheridan ... color timer

Location Management 

Ken Levine ... location manager
Joel Marx ... location manager
Wayne Mumford ... location manager
James Tadevic ... location manager
Randy Unger ... location manager
Ronald L. Carr ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bill Abbott ... music editor: temp music
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Carol Fenelon ... music supervisor
Jerry Goldsmith ... conductor
Kenneth Hall ... music editor (as Ken Hall)
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator
David Bergeaud ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... soloist: oboe (uncredited)
Lars Clutterham ... copyist: Jerry Goldsmith's score (uncredited)
Darrell Hall ... music editor (uncredited)
Norman Ludwin ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Katherine Quittner ... music editor: temp score (uncredited)
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ed Arter ... transportation coordinator (as Eddie Arter)
Charles 'Aloha Boy' Reed ... driver
Russ Tolliver ... driver

Other crew 

Rachel Aberly ... unit publicist
Christopher Aubin ... key assistant accountant
Larry Bain ... jet boat operator: underwater unit
Kevin Bales ... production assistant
Bruce Benson ... helicopter unit / pilot: second unit
Justine Boice ... jet boat operator: underwater unit
Billy Bowles ... additional adr voice (as Bill Bowles)
Stacey Brehm ... dog trainer
Andy J. Brown ... river unit
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Robert Clotworthy ... additional adr voice
Scott Colomby ... additional adr voice
Kerry Crittenden ... river unit
Dick Curtis ... rowing instructor
Patti Dalzell ... script supervisor: second unit
Scott Davis ... river unit
Phil DeRiemer ... stand-in
Brian H. Dierker ... river unit
Helen Elswit ... production coordinator (as Helen Ostenberg)
Robert G. Endara II ... assistant production coordinator
Eric Evans ... river unit
Mike Fantasia ... representative: Forest Service, Montana
Cliff Fleming ... helicopter coordinator / pilot: second unit
Cory Fleming ... helicopter unit
Gaylyn Fraiche ... assistant: Mr. Hanson
Marilyn Giardino ... script supervisor: second unit
Moby Griffin ... marine coordinator: underwater unit (as John Griffin)
Robert Gust ... helicopter unit
James Hanna ... helicopter unit
Ray Hanna ... helicopter unit (as Raymond G. Hanna)
Canyon Hanson ... river unit (as Canyon L. Hansen)
Joseph Hartman ... helicopter unit
Mary H. Hayes ... river unit
W. Logan Hebner ... stand-in
Kathryn Loraine Hibbs ... production accountant
Robert Hoversten ... river unit
Steve Jones ... river unit supervisor
Debra J. Kleid ... assistant: David Foster and Larry Turman
Shari LaFranchi Blakney ... travel coordinator (as Shari LaFranchi)
Joseph Larrow ... river unit
Rob Lesser ... river unit
Anne Lockhart ... additional adr voice
Sherry Lynn ... additional adr voice
Bob MacDougall ... river unit (as Bob McDougall)
Jackie Martin ... dog trainer (as Jackie Kaptan)
Cathy McCallum ... dog trainer
Lewis Moore ... river unit
Douglas Neithercut ... safety coordinator
Brad Nostrand ... stand-in
Leslie Park ... script supervisor
Bruce Parker ... safety coordinator
Frances Patterson ... assistant: Mr. Bacon
Adam Philipson ... additional adr voice
David M. Redman ... edge safety
Judith Saunders ... script supervisor: second unit
John T. Scanlon ... helicopter unit (as Jack Scanlon)
Clayton Scherf ... stand-in
Jeffrey D. Stevens ... key set medic
Kevin Stichter ... jet boat operator: underwater unit
Darwon Stoneman ... river unit
Roland L. Swenson ... stand-in
Dana Lynne Taylor ... production coordinator
Doug Uttecht ... helicopter unit (as Doug Uttec)
Marc Vert ... river unit
Cynthia Von Suhr ... production coordinator
John Wasson ... river unit supervisor
Margaret Williams ... river unit
Cathy Churchman ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Chuck Danford ... chef (uncredited)
Sylvie Forester ... press attache: France (uncredited)
Susan Gee ... production financing (uncredited)
Katy Genovese ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Michelle Hartly ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Ryan Hintz ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Jay Johnson ... main title design (uncredited)
Solomon J. LeFlore ... production financing (uncredited)
Etienne Martine ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Peavey ... helicopter pilot: second unit (uncredited)
Bill Pugin ... interpreter (uncredited)
Carol Riggins ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Scott Rowe ... animal trainer: stunt dogs (uncredited)
Taylor Saxon ... set medic (uncredited)
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page