Story of the development of the Carlsberg brewery.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1997   1996  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Krøniken (2004–2007)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Starting in 1949, the series follows four young Danes through 25 years of history and personal developments in a story about finding yourself in a world of changes.

Stars: Anne Louise Hassing, Anders W. Berthelsen, Maibritt Saerens
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

Mads Skjern arrives in the small Danish town of Korsbæk in 1929. Hans Christian Varnæs, manager of the town bank, refuses him a loan to set up a clothes shop. Instead he receives money ... See full summary »

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The three elves ("nisser") Hansi, Fritz, and Günter have to save the dying "Gammelnisse", the only way being to rewind his magic music box. This leads to a hunt for the winding key far, far... See full summary »

Stars: Carsten Knudsen, Viggo Sommer, Uffe Rørbæk Madsen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

At their 25th high-school anniversary some bourgeois citizens remember their time in school as a happy one. In reality it was quite the contrary. The school was a madhouse in which the ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Schrøder
Stars: Frits Helmuth, Tomas Villum Jensen, Jesper Langberg
Dirch (2011)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A biography of the Danish actor and comedian, Dirch Passer.

Director: Martin Zandvliet
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Lars Ranthe, Lars Brygmann
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A thorough review of the history of Denmark from prehistoric times right up until today.

Stars: Lars Mikkelsen, Ari Alexander, Jens Hansen
Rejseholdet (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Anne, the secret lovechild of a newly deceased baron is the sole heir to Rosensteen Castle. Her grandmother, the Baroness, who only discovers that she has a grandchild after the death of ... See full synopsis »

Director: Annelise Reenberg
Stars: Maria Garland, Ghita Nørby, Dirch Passer
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Comedy about the people in an apartment building. Sequel to "Støv på hjernen".

Director: Poul Bang
Stars: Helle Virkner, Søren Elung Jensen, Dirch Passer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

After the popular novel by the Danish author Carit Etlar. Tells the story about a small Danish resistance group, fighting the Swedish occupation of Denmark in 1658. The main plot is about ... See full summary »

Stars: Søren Pilmark, Per Pallesen, Kirsten Lehfeldt
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

After being arrested in a psychiatric institute for almost twenty years, Egon Olsen escapes and reunites his gang for a last and final coup.

Directors: Tom Hedegaard, Morten Arnfred
Stars: Ove Sprogøe, Morten Grunwald, Poul Bundgaard
Flemming og Berit (TV Series 1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Peter Schrøder, Søs Egelind, Kirsten Lehfeldt
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Nis Bank-Mikkelsen ...
 Indtaling af Resumé 11 episodes, 1997
Frits Helmuth ...
 J.C. Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1997
...
 J.C. Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Cecilia Zwick-Nash ...
...
 Carl Jacobsen 6 episodes, 1997
Karen Wegener ...
Lars Kaalund ...
 Franz Djørup 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Kjeld Nørgaard ...
 Niels Jensen 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Mikael Helmuth ...
 Lauritz Ridder Møller 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Otto Brandenburg ...
Torben Zeller ...
 Lars Kusk 6 episodes, 1997
...
 Japetus Steenstrup 6 episodes, 1997
Peter Zhelder ...
 Michael Lunn 6 episodes, 1997
...
 Japetus Steenstrup 6 episodes, 1996-1997
Kurt Ravn ...
 Kogsbølle 5 episodes, 1997
Kirsten Olesen ...
 Magnella 5 episodes, 1997
Hanne Hedelund ...
Ulver Skuli Abildgaard ...
 Christen Christensen 5 episodes, 1996-1997
Peter Hesse Overgaard ...
 A.C. Werner 5 episodes, 1997
Erik Wedersøe ...
 A.F. Tscherning 5 episodes, 1997
Karen-Lise Mynster ...
Edit

Storyline

The development of Carlsberg Beer, the Carlsberg brewery and the mishaps between father and son, are the main story. But also the social life in Denmark in this time period, both for the rich and poor are explored. Written by Kynde

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 December 1996 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

A serfőző  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

DKK 90,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(12 episodes)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Upon its original Danish run the series had an average of 1.9 million viewers according to Gallup numbers, just under 40 percent of the population. The run started low with 1.65 million for the first episode aired during Christmas break, jumped to a season-high 2.2 million by the third episode, but then dropped again and ended the run at 1.75 million. See more »

Connections

Featured in Introduktion til Bryggeren (1996) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017