IMDb > Taxi Girls (1979)

Taxi Girls (1979) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
6.3/10   86 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Jourdan Alexander (script by) &
Bob Oakwood (script by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Taxi Girls on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
November 1979 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Come ride with us... We'll make your meter run like never before
Plot:
A sexy hooker comes up with a plan to operate her own taxi service for her fellow streetwalkers as a safe way to make easy money, with their male customers. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Fisting Was Edited Out See more (2 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

John Holmes ... Johnny
Nancy Suiter ... Toni
Mike Ranger ... Teddy (as Mike Wrangler)
Ric Lutze ... Cab Driver with Gripe (as Rick Lutz)
R.J. Reynolds ... Car Salesman (as Randy Roetman)
George Mitchell ... Desk Sergeant
Stacy Goldman ... Redheaded Hooker
Amika Giortano ... Brunette Hooker
Bud Wise ... Pete (as Bob Arkin)
Aubrey Nichols ... Blond Hooker (as Adele Lambert)
John Seeman ... Mr. Brock/Cab Driver (as John Seman)
Hillary Summers ... Brunette Lesbian Jailbird (as Heather Gordon)
Pat Manning ... Blond Hooker with Harry
Nancy Hoffman ... Blond Lesbian Jailbird
Celest ... Hooker
Karen Marshall ... Hooker
Nicole Scent ... Blond Hooker Against Bars (as Penny Cash)
Jan Ledgerwood ... Hooker
Candida Royalle ... Last Hooker into Cell (as Candida Royal)
Jolanda Borkhurst ... Hooker
Mitch Morrill ... Harry the Cop

Jamie Gillis ... Sam (as Jaimi Gillis)
Serena ... Rose - Hooker in Shorts
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alan Colberg ... Passenger with Dildo (uncredited)
Bill Stanley ... Passenger with Juicy Lucy (uncredited)
Svetlana ... Polish Comedienne (uncredited)

Directed by
Jourdan Alexander  (as Jaacov Jaacovi)
 
Writing credits
Jourdan Alexander (script by) (as Jaacov Jaacovi) &
Bob Oakwood (script by)

Produced by
Jourdan Alexander .... producer (as Jaacov Jaacovi)
 
Cinematography by
Lazlo Goldman (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Joe Sherman 
 
Art Direction by
Bill Wolf 
 
Makeup Department
Kathy Moore .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Paul MacGrhm .... production manager
 
Sound Department
Greg Valtierra .... sound man (as Glen Valtiarra)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Yosef Kinderman .... first assistant camera
Jack Levy .... best boy
Neil Lundell .... second assistant camera (as Neil Laundel)
Nona Raye .... still photographer
Ted Wagner .... gaffer
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Barbara Mitlin .... costumes
 
Other crew
Joe Sherman .... script supervisor
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Taxi Girls - Raparigas de Taxis" - Portugal (imdb display title)
See more »
Runtime:
82 min | USA:78 min (DVD version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The magazine that the desk sergeant reads is the October 1978 issue of Playboy, which features Dolly Parton on the cover.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In Taxi Girls, eight hookers go into the bank. None of them is actress Aubrey Nichols. Four of those eight then head into Mr. Brock's office. Cut to inside the office where we see four girls enter for their sex scene and Nichols is now miraculously one of the four, appearing out of nowhere. The same thing happens later in the film during the car-buying scene.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Fisting Was Edited Out, 6 October 2005
Author: JackMon from United States

The original had a terrific fisting scene in the jail (I believe of Nancy Suiter). But when I found a copy for sale a few years ago the scene was edited down so the fisting was missing.

(Fisting was taboo in the 90's for unknown reasons but some (very few) current flicks now have it.)

And the best part was that the sex appeared to be real and the actors very much into each other and not the camera.

This and 800 Fantasy Lane, two of my favorite movies, were showcases for that incredibly well built and gorgeous babe Nancy Suiter. Sadly she dropped out soon after she started.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Freeway Little Orphan Dusty Deep Rub Baby Cakes Monster
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Adult section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.