Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Michel Cournot
Stars: Annie Girardot, Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Nella Bielski
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of a notorious French criminal gang of the 1910s.

Director: Philippe Fourastié
Stars: Jacques Brel, Bruno Cremer, Annie Girardot
Le vent d'est (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Directors: Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Anne Wiazemsky, Cristiana Tullio-Altan
Le train (1973)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two people, a Frenchman Julien Maroyeur and a Jewish German woman (Anna Kupfer) met on a train while escaping the German army entering France.

Director: Pierre Granier-Deferre
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Romy Schneider, Maurice Biraud
La chinoise (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A small group of French students are studying Mao, trying to find out their position in the world and how to change the world to a Maoistic community using terrorism.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Juliet Berto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Martial Raysse
Stars: Sterling Hayden, Anne Wiazemsky, Gilles Raysse
George qui? (1973)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Michèle Rosier
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Alain Libolt, Denis Gunsbourg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The film reveals how and why a supposedly revolutionary Italian girl has in fact fallen prey to bourgeois ideology.

Directors: Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Cristiana Tullio-Altan, Paolo Pozzesi, Jerome Hinstin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An ode to liberated speech and to the power of words, "those one speaks to others, those one speaks in silence", Alain Tanner's third film is inspired by a poet and a poetic text which deeply affected him as a young director.

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Josée Destoop, François Marthouret, Juliet Berto
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: David Fahri
Stars: Mary Adossides, Roland Baladi, Michel Barras
Capricci (1969)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Tonino Caputo, Anne Wiazemsky
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Denise Gence ...
Marc Eyraud ...
Monsieur Hautemare
Denise Péron ...
Mme. Hautemare
...
Fedor de Miossens
...
...
Le marquis d'Orpiez
...
...
Pauline, la camériste
Jean-Pierre Moulin ...
Jean, le facteur
...
Mme Legrand
Christian Barbier ...
Vidocq
Michel Gonzalès
François Moro-Giafferi ...
Le baryton
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

30 August 1967 (France)  »

Also Known As:

La amante francesa  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page