8.1/10
81

Impossible Love (1984)

Imposibila iubire (original title)
The film is a masterpiece of directing and acting in the same time.In starring brilliant play Serban Ionescu, Amza Pellea,Gheorghe Cozorici and Tora Vasilescu in a realistic vision of the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(novel)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Burebista (1980)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The life of Dacian war-leader Burebista who ruled between 80-44 B.C.and founded a strong Dacian Kingdom despite considerable pressure from the neighboring Celtic warlords and the Greek cities of the Black Sea coast.

Director: Gheorghe Vitanidis
Stars: George Constantin, Ion Dichiseanu, Emanoil Petrut
The Oak (1992)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A description of Romania before Ceausescu's downfall, through the story of Nela. Daughter of a former colonel of the Securitate, the romanian political police. She refused to become as her ... See full summary »

Director: Lucian Pintilie
Stars: Maia Morgenstern, Razvan Vasilescu, Victor Rebengiuc
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A television reporter and her cameraman find themselves in the middle of intertwined professional and personal dilemma.

Director: Mircea Daneliuc
Stars: Tora Vasilescu, Mircea Daneliuc, Gina Patrichi
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Aurel Miheles
Stars: Florin Calinescu, Magda Catone, Aurel Cioranu
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Serban Ionescu ...
Calin
Amza Pellea ...
Dan
Tora Vasilescu ...
Maria
Irina Petrescu ...
Sorana
Gheorghe Cozorici ...
tatal lui Calin
Remus Margineanu ...
Ambrozie
Valeria Sitaru
Mitica Popescu ...
Mesterul
Magda Catone
Petre Nicolae
Gheorghe Simonca
Jana Gorea
Constantin Vurtejan ...
(as Constantin Vurtejanu)
Dan Puric
Eusebiu Stefanescu ...
Damaceanu
Edit

Storyline

The film is a masterpiece of directing and acting in the same time.In starring brilliant play Serban Ionescu, Amza Pellea,Gheorghe Cozorici and Tora Vasilescu in a realistic vision of the story-communist emblem of culture: young work site which gives answers to the great questions of existence. Calin Surupaceanu is a simple boy, convinced by engineer Dan to accompany him in building a new city. Along the way, he meets his future wife and subsequently source of unrest and rebellion against fate. The movie is based on a novel by Marin Preda called "The Intruder".Scenario, especially frames and inner monologue are very good thought. Review is written and thought by George Ciocirlan. Written by barackobama-13057

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 March 1984 (Romania)  »

Also Known As:

Impossible Love  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?