Edit
The Great Gilly Hopkins (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Herek

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David Paterson ... (screenplay by)
 
Katherine Paterson ... (based on the book by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Gilly Hopkins (as Sophie Nelisse)
...
...
...
Ms. Harris
...
...
Mr. Randolph
...
Ellis
...
...
...
Rajeem
...
Ticket Agent
...
Principal Evans
Cara Cooper ...
Woman with Book
Salvatore Rossi ...
Stevie
Cameron Clifford ...
Ed
...
Mrs. Hong
...
Principal Maynard
Katherine Paterson ...
Clerk (as Katherine Peterson)
Victor R. Garcia ...
Angry Gardner (as Victor Garcia)
...
Cookie Monster (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
...
Additional Voices (voice)
Alice Rae Kris ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Sebastian Hedges Thomas ...
Additional Voices (voice) (as Sebastian Thomas)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
School Student (uncredited)
...
Neighbor (uncredited)
...
Neighbor and Student (uncredited)
...
Neighbor (uncredited)

Produced by 

Richard Atkinson ... co-producer
Chip Flaherty ... executive producer
Micheal Flaherty ... executive producer
Peyton Kay ... executive producer
William Kay ... executive producer
Brian Kennedy ... producer
Gilana Lobel ... associate producer
Matthew Myers ... co-producer
David Paterson ... producer
John Paterson ... producer
Eve Schoukroun ... executive producer
Isabel Teitler ... co-producer
William Teitler ... producer

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

David M. Dunlap

Film Editing by 

David Leonard

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Ola Maslik

Art Direction by 

Christopher Minard

Set Decoration by 

Lauren DeTitta

Costume Design by 

Meghan Kasperlik

Makeup Department 

Sarah Hindsgaul ... department head hair / personal hair stylist: glen closeG / personal hair stylist: glenn close
Kristen Kiyan ... key makeup artist
Krystal Phillips ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Tai Burkholder ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jessica Hong ... second assistant director
Scott Lazar ... first assistant director
Melissa Mugavero ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Ann Marie Auricchio ... charge scenic
Jenn Bubka ... property master
Christopher Carcich ... assistant property master
Gary Chandler ... props
Tommy DiStasio ... set dresser
Grant T. Gardner ... leadman
Liza Grant ... on-set dresser
Daniel R. Kersting ... assistant set decorator
Jon Konkol ... art deptartment pa
Victor Marrone ... set dresser
Christopher McChane ... prop production assistant
Annie Laurie Miller ... art pa
Anthony Scala ... Set Dressing Foreman
Darren Sharkey ... set dresser
Emilia Spirito ... art department coordinator
Marisa Umsawasdi ... props

Sound Department 

Nick Bozzone ... adr mixer
Shaun Brennan ... foley artist
Daniel Douglass ... adr mixer
Rob Embrey ... adr facility supervisor
Anton Gold ... sound mixer
Lewis Goldstein ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Andrew Mastronardi ... assistant sound editor
Cate Montana ... adr editor
Tyler Parkinson ... pre-record engineer
Jerrell Suelto ... adr mixer

Visual Effects by 

Nicholas Davies ... digital artist
Chris Hayes ... motion graphics producer: The Molecule
Caroline Kazukenus ... visual effects: rotoscope artist
Jacob Nolan ... visual effects artist
Melissa Peralta ... motion graphics artist: The Molecule
Benjamin Porcari ... visual effects producer
Chad Sikora ... animation supervisor: The Molecule

Stunts 

Chris Barnes ... stunt coordinator
Ian Mclaughlin ... stunts
Laurie Singer ... stunt double: Gilly Hopkins

Camera and Electrical Department 

Braden Belmonte ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Rod Calarco ... "b" camera/steadicam operator
Michael Fradianni ... best boy electric / best boy electrician
J. Antonio Jimenez ... grip
Linda Kallerus ... still photographer
Brendan Lowry ... key grip
Tim Norman ... camera operator
Robert Strait ... digital imaging technician
Michelle Sun ... first assistant camera: A camera
Mike Swearingen ... second assistant "a" camera
Walter Thomson ... still photographer
Richard P. Ulivella ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Leeba Zakharov ... casting associate
Lisa Zambetti ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Alex Iskounen ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Krista Jasper ... casting intern (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Emily Foley ... wardrobe assistant
Andrew Hudson ... costume assistant
Alyssa Kramer ... additional costume pa
Jessica Leslie ... costume assistant
Allison Pearce ... set costumer
Megan Sanders ... wardrobe supervisor
Kathryn E. Smith ... set costumer
Taylor Smith ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Rachael Black ... digital intermediate administration
Carolyn Cury ... digital intermediate producer
Sean Dunckley ... digital intermediate colorist
Ruben Gloria ... digital intermediate administration
Katie Hinsen ... digital intermediate editor / finishing artist
Kevin Kaim ... digital intermediate assist
Danny Keefe ... digital intermediate administration
Ross Laing ... second assistant editor
Joshua Raymond Lee ... first assistant editor
Megan Marquis ... digital intermediate producer
Dean Mozian ... digital intermediate assist
James Reyes ... post production engineer
Megan Rumph ... digital intermediate administration
Justin Staley ... dailies supervisor
Isabel Teitler ... assistant editor
Lila Yomtoob ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Eddy Collyns ... Location manager
Trish Gray ... Assistant location manager
Aaron Hurvitz ... location scout
Adam G. Williams ... location assistant

Music Department 

Greg Ballinger ... additional orchestrations
Allison Cantor ... assistant to composer (as Allison Geatches)
John Carbonara ... music editor
Chloé Caroline ... composer: additional music
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Lindsay Fellows ... music supervisor
The Great Gilly Hopkins ... music supervisor
Jason La Rocca ... music scoring mixer
Michael D. Simon ... composer: additional music

Transportation Department 

Nephretitti Schenck ... flagger (as Nephretitti Neph Schenck)

Other crew 

Katya Alexander ... production intern
Maya Amsellem ... international sales: WestEnd Films
Felix Berrios ... production assistant
Christine Boehm ... set medic
Slater Brauns ... payroll accountant
Lucie Braverman ... Marketing & Festivals Manager: For WestEnd Films
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance
Emily Foley ... production assistant
Jesse Fox ... production counsel
Tsedy Gebeyehu ... production secretary
Nick Grau ... production assistant
Jesse Harbold ... paperwork production assistant
Tanesha Hartsfield ... production secretary
Sabrina Joseph ... accounting clerk
Gilana Lobel ... production coordinator
Tatyanna Lovett ... production assistant
Susan Muir ... completion bond guarantor
Joe Murphy ... insurance claim accountant
Dupal Patel ... production accountant
Vincenzo Pepe Jr. ... set medic
Anthony Putvinski ... post production accountant
Nadine Rothschild ... Head of Marketing for WestEnd Films
Clive Salmon ... 2nd assistant accountant
Eve Schoukroun ... international sales: WestEnd Films
Ian M. Stratford ... financial counsel
Alexandra Torterotot ... script supervisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page