IMDb > "Mildred Pierce" (2011)
"Mildred Pierce"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratings
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Mildred Pierce" (2011) More at IMDbPro »TV mini-series 2011-2011

Photos (See all 79 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Mildred Pierce: :  -- Trailer for Mildred Pierce: The Collectors Edition
Mildred Pierce: :  -- Trailer for Mildred Pierce
Mildred Pierce: :  -- Featurette: HBO Sessions - Mildred Pierce

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   15,553 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Mildred Pierce on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Genre:
Tagline:
Having It All Would Cost Her Everything.
Plot:
Divorced single mom Mildred Pierce decides to open a restaurant business, which tears at the already-strained relationship with her ambitious elder daughter, Veda. Full summary »
Awards:
Won Golden Globe. Another 19 wins & 39 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A slow yet captivating mini-series, but... See more (69 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 21 of 55)

Kate Winslet ... Mildred Pierce (5 episodes, 2011)

Brían F. O'Byrne ... Bert Pierce (5 episodes, 2011)

Melissa Leo ... Lucy Gessler (5 episodes, 2011)

James Le Gros ... Wally Burgan (5 episodes, 2011)

Mare Winningham ... Ida Corwin (5 episodes, 2011)

Marin Ireland ... Letty (5 episodes, 2011)
Murphy Guyer ... Mr. Pierce (5 episodes, 2011)

Guy Pearce ... Monty Beragon (5 episodes, 2011)
Diane Kagan ... Mrs. Pierce (4 episodes, 2011)
Christopher Koron ... Archie (4 episodes, 2011)

Morgan Turner ... Veda Pierce (4 episodes, 2011)

Halley Feiffer ... Arline (3 episodes, 2011)

Hope Davis ... Mrs. Forrester (3 episodes, 2011)

Miriam Shor ... Anna (3 episodes, 2011)
Robb Webb ... Radio Announcer (3 episodes, 2011)
Margaret Hall ... Mrs. Floyd (3 episodes, 2011)

Quinn McColgan ... Ray Pierce (3 episodes, 2011)
Erwin Falcon ... Pancho (3 episodes, 2011)

Elvy Yost ... Sigrid (3 episodes, 2011)
Laura Esterman ... Mrs. Kramer (3 episodes, 2011)
Till Schauder ... Hans (3 episodes, 2011)
(more)

Series Directed by
Todd Haynes (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Writing credits
James M. Cain (5 episodes, 2011)
Todd Haynes (5 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Raymond (5 episodes, 2011)

Series Produced by
Todd Haynes .... executive producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Pamela Koffler .... executive producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Ilene S. Landress .... co-executive producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Jessica Levin .... associate producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Kendall McCarthy .... associate producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Christine Vachon .... executive producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Harvey Waldman .... line producer (5 episodes, 2011)
John Wells .... executive producer (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Original Music by
Carter Burwell (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Cinematography by
Edward Lachman (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Film Editing by
Affonso Gonçalves (3 episodes, 2011)
Camilla Toniolo (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Casting by
Laura Rosenthal (5 episodes, 2011)
Jennifer Sabel (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Production Design by
Mark Friedberg (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Art Direction by
Peter Rogness (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Ellen Christiansen (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Costume Design by
Ann Roth (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Makeup Department
Nathan J. Busch II .... key hair stylist (5 episodes, 2011)
Christine Cantrell .... key hair stylist (5 episodes, 2011)
Martial Corneville .... wig maker (5 episodes, 2011)
Jerry DeCarlo .... hair department head (5 episodes, 2011)
Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud .... makeup artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Claus Lulla .... key makeup artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Linda Melazzo .... makeup artist / makeup artist: Ms. Winslet (5 episodes, 2011)
Jerry Popolis .... hair stylist: Ms Winslet (5 episodes, 2011)
Patricia Regan .... makeup department head (5 episodes, 2011)
Barbara Sansone .... hair stylist (5 episodes, 2011)
Peggy Schierholz .... key hair stylist (5 episodes, 2011)
Danielle Masterson .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2011)
Rosemary Redlin .... additional makeup artist (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Production Management
Regina Heyman .... assistant unit production manager / assistant production manager / ... (5 episodes, 2011)
Matthew Shapiro .... post-production supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
Harvey Waldman .... unit production manager (5 episodes, 2011)
Ilene S. Landress .... unit production manager (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Timothy Bird .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2011)
Guy Efrat .... additional second assistant director (5 episodes, 2011)
Matthew Mason .... second second assistant director (5 episodes, 2011)
Harvey Waldman .... second unit director (5 episodes, 2011)
Noreen R. Cheleden .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Art Department
Derrick Alford .... carpenter (5 episodes, 2011)
Michael Auszura .... assistant art director (5 episodes, 2011)
Anthony Baldasare .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Robert Barnett .... scenic artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Stephen Barth .... scenic artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Terri Brennan .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Gabu Camilo .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Patrice Canfield Longo .... warehouse manager (5 episodes, 2011)
Dennis Causey .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Dan Decelle .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Ruth Deleon .... on set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Liza Donatelli .... props (5 episodes, 2011)
Steven T. Duke .... stage foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
Lydia Fine .... art department assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Colin Flynn .... food stylist (5 episodes, 2011)
Frank-Joseph Frelier .... art department coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Vanessa Frost .... construction assistant / construction shop manager (5 episodes, 2011)
Isaac Gabaeff .... on-set greensperson (5 episodes, 2011)
Gordon Gertsen .... greensman (5 episodes, 2011)
James Gilliar .... location foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Graham .... key construction grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Roman Greller .... location foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
Sandy Hamilton .... property master (5 episodes, 2011)
Linda Harvey .... carpenter (5 episodes, 2011)
Eric Helmin .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Arlo Hoffman .... on-set greens (5 episodes, 2011)
Kim Jennings .... assistant art director (5 episodes, 2011)
Deborah Jensen .... assistant art director (5 episodes, 2011)
Timothy Joliat .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Warren Jorgensen .... camera scenic (5 episodes, 2011)
Claire Kirk .... art department coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Maddy Lederman .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Michael A. McFadden .... construction grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Timothy Metzger .... leadman (5 episodes, 2011)
Nick Miller .... construction coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Kris Moran .... assistant props (5 episodes, 2011)
Frazer Newton .... greens (5 episodes, 2011)
Tobin Ost .... assistant art director (5 episodes, 2011)
Hollywood Nick Pagani .... picture car coordinator / picture car wrangler (5 episodes, 2011)
Jessie Pellegrino .... art department assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Janine Pesce .... shop foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
Mark Pollard .... graphic artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Michael Powsner .... props / assistant props (5 episodes, 2011)
Will Scheck .... lead greensperson (5 episodes, 2011)
Theo Sena .... on set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Nithya Shrinivasan .... assistant art director (5 episodes, 2011)
Rodney Sterbenz .... set dresser (5 episodes, 2011)
Mike Thompson .... greens person (5 episodes, 2011)
Paul Weathered .... second foreman: location (5 episodes, 2011)
Joel Weaver .... assistant property master / property master (5 episodes, 2011)
Ryan Webb .... assistant property master (5 episodes, 2011)
Anastasia White .... art department assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
I. Ameijeiras .... illustrator (4 episodes, 2011)
Dylan Bergeson .... research assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Nikki Black .... model maker (4 episodes, 2011)
Jacqueline Dickson .... set decorating production assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Maki Takenouchi .... researcher (4 episodes, 2011)
Rand Angelicola .... scenic artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Stephen A. Baker .... construction grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Robert Bortner .... construction grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Glen Bowen .... construction grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Bill Capucilli .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Anthony F. Christy .... on-set construction grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Robert DiGrigoli .... shop foreman (3 episodes, 2011)
Paul George Divone .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Richard Dowgin .... best boy construction grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Gregg Gilmartin .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Charles Goodman .... on-set construction grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Brent Haywood .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Chris Janks .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Shauna Kellin .... scenic artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Gordon Krause .... key carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Rob Landoll .... scenic artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Don Nace .... scenic charge (3 episodes, 2011)
Mel Noped .... tool foreperson (3 episodes, 2011)
Gennaro Proscia .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Raymond Reddy .... shop foreman (3 episodes, 2011)
James Reid .... construction grip (3 episodes, 2011)
Carrie Stewart .... set decorating buyer (3 episodes, 2011)
Betsy Tanner .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Mitch Towse .... carpenter (3 episodes, 2011)
Alyssa Winter .... assistant set decorator (3 episodes, 2011)
Yongxi Chen .... scenic artist (2 episodes, 2011)
Ryan W. Nace .... industrial scenic (2 episodes, 2011)
Anthony O.H. Navarro .... set dresser (2 episodes, 2011)
Ernie Sandidge .... industrial artist / industrial scenic (2 episodes, 2011)
Kenneth Walshak .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2011)
Alice Wang .... research assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Charlie Whitney .... carpenter (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Sound Department
Lara Dale .... foley artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Brian Dunlop .... foley editor (5 episodes, 2011)
Dann Fink .... adr loop group director (5 episodes, 2011)
Mark Goodermote .... boom operator (5 episodes, 2011)
Ellen Heuer .... foley artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Drew Kunin .... sound mixer (5 episodes, 2011)
Travis MacKay .... adr mixer (5 episodes, 2011)
Mari Matsuo Colley .... sound editorial production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Thomas O'Neil Younkman .... sound effects editor (5 episodes, 2011)
Eliza Paley .... supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor (5 episodes, 2011)
James David Redding III .... re-recordist (5 episodes, 2011)
A. Josh Reinhardt .... sound mixer (5 episodes, 2011)
Leslie Shatz .... sound designer / re-recording sound mixer / ... (5 episodes, 2011)
Jason Stasium .... pro tools playback mixer (5 episodes, 2011)
Michael Feuser .... assistant sound editor (4 episodes, 2011)
Tony Martinez .... adr editor / dialogue editor (4 episodes, 2011)
Paul Koronkiewicz .... second boom / sound utility (3 episodes, 2011)
Jan Petrov .... adr recordist (3 episodes, 2011)
Bill Sweeney .... additional sound editor (3 episodes, 2011)
Wade Barnett .... adr recordist (2 episodes, 2011)
Bobby Johanson .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2011)
Michael Miller .... adr mixer (2 episodes, 2011)
Egor Panchenko .... pro tools playback mixer (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Special Effects by
Fred Buchholz .... special effects supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
Doug Facciponti .... special effects technician (5 episodes, 2011)
Chris Jordan .... special effects foreman (5 episodes, 2011)
Robert Keymer .... special effects technician (3 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Visual Effects by
John Bair .... visual effects supervisor: Phosphene (5 episodes, 2011)
Renuka Ballal .... visual effects producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Vivian Connolly .... visual effects executive producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Constance Conrad .... digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Stefania Gallico .... digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Jihyae Ham .... digital artist / digital compositor (5 episodes, 2011)
Sergei Martirosov .... digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Nathan Meier .... digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Josephine Noh .... digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Uros Otasevic .... visual effects production assistant / digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Thomas Panayiotou .... digital compositor (5 episodes, 2011)
Lea Prainsack .... visual effects associate producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Aaron Raff .... digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Lesley Robson-Foster .... visual effects supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
Djuna Wahlrab .... digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Scott Winston .... digital compositor / digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Soojung Yoon .... digital artist (5 episodes, 2011)
Marci Ichimura .... digital artist (4 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Stunts
Blaise Corrigan .... stunt coordinator (3 episodes, 2011)
William Cote .... stunts (3 episodes, 2011)
Asa Liebmann .... stunt double / stunts (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Tony Arnaud .... company grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Daniel Beaman .... dolly grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Michael J. Betzag .... company grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Bob Calandro .... company grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Elizabeth Cash .... film loader (5 episodes, 2011)
William Coleman .... director of photography: second unit / camera operator: "b" camera (5 episodes, 2011)
Divine Cox .... best boy grip (5 episodes, 2011)
John William DeBlau III .... company electrician (5 episodes, 2011)
Christopher DeBlau .... best boy electric (5 episodes, 2011)
John W. DeBlau .... gaffer (5 episodes, 2011)
Robert K. Feldmann .... grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Richie Ford .... rigging gaffer (5 episodes, 2011)
Ted Goodwin .... electrician (5 episodes, 2011)
Craig Haagensen .... camera operator: "a" camera (5 episodes, 2011)
Jeffrey Hinnes .... company electrician (5 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Kealey .... company electrician (5 episodes, 2011)
Ed Koza .... b dolly grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Charles Libin .... director of photography: second unit / camera operator: "b" camera (5 episodes, 2011)
Dave McAllister .... key rigging grip (5 episodes, 2011)
James McMillan .... key grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Keith McNicholas .... electric (5 episodes, 2011)
Matt Naughton .... company electrician (5 episodes, 2011)
Andrew Peck .... second assistant camera: "a" camera (5 episodes, 2011)
Louis Petraglia .... rigging electric best boy (5 episodes, 2011)
Gerard Sava .... camera operator (5 episodes, 2011)
Andrew D. Schwartz .... still photographer (5 episodes, 2011)
Eve Strickman .... second assistant camera: "b" camera (5 episodes, 2011)
Christopher Studley .... company electrician (5 episodes, 2011)
Eric Swanek .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (5 episodes, 2011)
Craig Vaccaro .... best boy rigging grip (5 episodes, 2011)
Olga Abramson .... second assistant camera operator: "b" camera / second assistant camera: "b" camera (4 episodes, 2011)
Christian May .... electrician (4 episodes, 2011)
Heather Norton .... first assistant camera / first assistant camera operator: "b" camera / ... (4 episodes, 2011)
Hamilton Longyear .... second assistant: "b" camera (3 episodes, 2011)
James J. Murphy .... company grip (3 episodes, 2011)
T. Ray Treece .... video playback (3 episodes, 2011)
Geb Byers .... first assistant camera operator: "b" camera: second unit (2 episodes, 2011)
James J. Ferris .... electrician (2 episodes, 2011)
Donny Stegall .... lighting technician (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Animation Department
Nat Jencks .... title animator (5 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Casting Department
Jodi Angstreich .... casting associate (5 episodes, 2011)
Maribeth Fox .... casting associate (5 episodes, 2011)
Dana Kitchens .... casting assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Jennifer Sabel .... extras casting associate / casting director: background (5 episodes, 2011)
Bruce Winant .... adr voice casting (5 episodes, 2011)
Sara Patel .... extras casting associate (4 episodes, 2011)
Grant Wilfley .... extras casting (4 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Susan Bakula .... costume tailor (5 episodes, 2011)
Scott T. Coppock .... milliner: ager/dyer (5 episodes, 2011)
Debbe DuPerrieu .... costume research (5 episodes, 2011)
Kate Edwards .... additional costumer (5 episodes, 2011)
Sandi Figueroa .... costumer: Kate Winslet (5 episodes, 2011)
Nicole Greenbaum .... key costumer (5 episodes, 2011)
Staci Greenbaum .... costume coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Lara Greene .... seamstress (5 episodes, 2011)
Joni M. Huth .... head seamstress / seamstress (5 episodes, 2011)
Kortney Lawlor .... key costumer (5 episodes, 2011)
Leonard Logsdail .... tailor (5 episodes, 2011)
Donna Maloney .... costume supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
Michelle Matland .... assistant costume designer (5 episodes, 2011)
Ariel Rodriguez .... wardrobe assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Yaneya Rovira .... costumer/stitcher / costumer-stitcher (5 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan Schwartz .... costume assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Ashley E. Singer .... milliner (5 episodes, 2011)
Patrick Wiley .... assistant costume designer (5 episodes, 2011)
Megan Asbee .... costume supervisor (4 episodes, 2011)
Gerald Crawford .... set costumer (4 episodes, 2011)
Ariel White .... costume production assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Rosi Zingales .... additional costumer (4 episodes, 2011)
Tara Hawks .... seamstress (3 episodes, 2011)
Brittany Loar .... costume production assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Angela Lynn .... costume production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Editorial Department
Kate Abernathy .... assistant editor (5 episodes, 2011)
Parker Chehak .... post production supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
Sam Daley .... colorist (5 episodes, 2011)
Ron Dulin .... first assistant editor (5 episodes, 2011)
Emily Fenster .... post-production coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Travis Gerdes .... post-production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Gardner Gould .... post-production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Jay Tilin .... senior on-line editor (5 episodes, 2011)
Samantha Uber .... assistant on-line editor (5 episodes, 2011)
Michael P. Whipple .... digital intermediate engineer (5 episodes, 2011)
Patrick McGuinn .... dailies manager (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Location Management
Malcolm Alston .... location assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Alex Berard .... location unit assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Victoria Carter .... location assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Chris Cloud .... location assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Guy Efrat .... key assistant location manager (5 episodes, 2011)
Steve Faughnan .... location coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Joe Guest .... location manager (5 episodes, 2011)
Matthew Kania .... assistant location manager (5 episodes, 2011)
Robert Noonan .... location scout (5 episodes, 2011)
Eric Papa .... location scout (5 episodes, 2011)
Julie Sage .... location assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Jonathan P. Caro .... location assistant (4 episodes, 2011)
Carl Bellavia .... location scout (2 episodes, 2011)
Zoran Blazevic .... location scout (2 episodes, 2011)
Rives Curtright .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Sarah Follett .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
John Spady .... location scout (2 episodes, 2011)
Rufus Wyer .... location assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Music Department
Carter Burwell .... conductor / music producer / ... (5 episodes, 2011)
Tony Finno .... music preparation (5 episodes, 2011)
Mick Gormaley .... music assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Christopher Guardino .... music coach: piano (5 episodes, 2011)
Todd Kasow .... music editor (5 episodes, 2011)
Evyen Klean .... music consultant (5 episodes, 2011)
Stewart Lerman .... music producer (5 episodes, 2011)
Dan Levinson .... musician (5 episodes, 2011)
Sandra Park .... orchestra contractor (5 episodes, 2011)
Dean Parker .... composer assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Randall Poster .... music supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
David Weyner .... music consultant: classical music (5 episodes, 2011)
Todd Whitelock .... music engineer (5 episodes, 2011)
Sumi Jo .... playback singer (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Transportation Department
James Fanning .... transportation captain / driver (5 episodes, 2011)
Brian Lieberz .... driver: cast (5 episodes, 2011)
Bryan Place .... driver (5 episodes, 2011)
Edward Devereaux II .... transportation co-captain / driver (4 episodes, 2011)
Frank Beggins .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
John Black .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Anthony Buffalino .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Christopher Defeo .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Buonaventuro Devivo .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Ralph Devivo .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Sean Heilig .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
John Hicks .... transportation co-captain (3 episodes, 2011)
Peter Krienbihl .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
John Miale .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Ray Moyer .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Brian Salomone .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Kenneth Swanson .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Michael Vanness .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Mark A. Whittaker .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Gilbert S. Williams .... driver (3 episodes, 2011)
Ed Brunnhoelzl .... driver (2 episodes, 2011)
Ray Connors .... driver (2 episodes, 2011)
Ryan Patrick Cooke .... driver (2 episodes, 2011)
Bill Curry Jr. .... driver (2 episodes, 2011)
Jesse Czypinski .... driver (2 episodes, 2011)
Tom Heilig .... driver (2 episodes, 2011)
Joseph Riso .... driver (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Other crew
Ramona Adair .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Valerie Rose Bronte .... accounting clerk (5 episodes, 2011)
Salvatore Carino .... production controller (5 episodes, 2011)
Scotch James Diaz Crisostomo .... payroll accountant (5 episodes, 2011)
Tana David .... post facilities coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Tomas Deckaj .... key set production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Katie Ennis .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Brian Fernekes .... production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Susan Hegarty .... dialect coach: Kate Winslet (5 episodes, 2011)
Jodi Innerfield .... additional production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Michelle Israel .... set production assistant: first team (5 episodes, 2011)
Rachel Jaros .... additional production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Ben Katz .... additional production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Rich Koski .... set production assistant (5 episodes, 2011)
Phoebe Kwong .... production staff (5 episodes, 2011)
Gabrielle Lasting .... assistant production coordinator (5 episodes, 2011)
Marlene McCarty .... title designer / title concept (5 episodes, 2011)
Sean G. Miller .... security (5 episodes, 2011)
Bonnie Munoz .... second assistant accountant / production accountant (5 episodes, 2011)
Wendy Lee Roberts .... script supervisor (5 episodes, 2011)
Ariel Rodriguez .... 2nd unit craft service (5 episodes, 2011)
Ramón Rodríguez .... first assistant accountant / second assistant accountant (5 episodes, 2011)
Alexis Page Smith .... production secretary (5 episodes, 2011)
Tanya Smith .... assistant: Mr. Haynes (5 episodes, 2011)
Luca Waldman .... production assistant: 2nd unit (5 episodes, 2011)
Sam Wootton .... accounting clerk (5 episodes, 2011)
Dean A. Holtermann .... second assistant accountant (4 episodes, 2011)
Wayne Petrucelli .... security coordinator/security Ms Winslet / security ms winslet (4 episodes, 2011)
Omar Benbrahim .... set production assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Charlotte Fleck .... dialect coach: cast (3 episodes, 2011)
Leigh Rydberg .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2011)
Jose Astimbay .... craft service (2 episodes, 2011)
Maureen Beitler .... set medic (2 episodes, 2011)
Brian Bergdoll .... stand-in: James LeGros (2 episodes, 2011)
Scott Bowers .... staff production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Kacey Chapin .... office production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Kerry Clark .... parking coordinator (2 episodes, 2011)
Ana Dutan .... craft service (2 episodes, 2011)
Melissa Elliott .... end titles (2 episodes, 2011)
Laura Heaney .... assistant: Ms. Landress (2 episodes, 2011)
Jeanne Jirik .... chef (2 episodes, 2011)
Brendan Lee .... set production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Carrie Lukasiewicz .... assistant: Ms. Winslet (2 episodes, 2011)
Kristin Martini .... assistant: Mr. Wells (2 episodes, 2011)
Elizabeth Martins .... additional production coordinator (2 episodes, 2011)
Sean Oliver .... adr loop group (2 episodes, 2011)
Marcia Rivas .... craft service (2 episodes, 2011)
Doreen Roman .... set medic (2 episodes, 2011)
James Sehring .... office production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
Lygia Day Szelwach .... on-set teacher (2 episodes, 2011)
Paula Wright .... office production assistant (2 episodes, 2011)
 
Series Thanks
Kelly Reichardt .... thanks (5 episodes, 2011)
Amy Ryan .... thanks (5 episodes, 2011)
Tom Colicchio .... thanks (2 episodes, 2011)
Richard Glatzer .... thanks (2 episodes, 2011)
Wendy Haynes .... thanks (2 episodes, 2011)
Greg Sax .... thanks (2 episodes, 2011)
Wash Westmoreland .... thanks (2 episodes, 2011)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Милдред Пирс" - Russia
"Mildred Pierce" - Hungary (imdb display title)
"Mildred Pierce" - France (imdb display title)
"Mildred Pierce" - Finland (imdb display title)
"Mildred Pierce" - Finland (Swedish title) (imdb display title)
"Prosdokies" - Greece (DVD title)
See more »
Runtime:
336 min (total run time)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Kate Winslet had 66 different costume changes throughout the series.See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
50 out of 72 people found the following review useful.
A slow yet captivating mini-series, but..., 11 April 2011
Author: iamvinci89

-> continuing from the title <- But it is not for everyone.

Mildred pierce is not like other movies/series "based" on novels. This one is more like it "picturization " of the novel. If you have read the James Cain novel by the same name, you will be stunned how this movie 'sticks' to the source faithfully. So this should be great right? Ironically we learn from this that sometimes being too faithful to the novel has its drawbacks.Read on:

This is a film about a middle class divorced , single mom raising her kids , trying to be successful and riding the waves of success but making the mistake of trying to woo her 'rotten' daughter that leads to her downfall.

Here is Kate winslet as the heroine, Mildred Pierce. She is in every frame of the film and this must have been an extremely tiring performance for her. But Ms.Winslet is nothing short of spectacular. She gets every emotion right and delivers every dialogue flawlessly. Morgan Turner as the young Veda Pierce is rightly cast and builds up a neat foundation for Evan Rachel Wood to play her adult counterpart. Wood plays the role just right. Mellisa Leo and MAre Winningham as Pierce's friends Lucy and Ida, are perfectly cast. Brían F. O'Byrne as Bert is surprising good and in the final scene, he truly shines.

Now we have a good story and perfect cast so what could go wrong? Its the faithfulness! The novel is a good read, but picturizing it frame by frame into a movie would not attract many audiences. Its a film noire and is very realistic. The scenes unravel slowly and in detail. for some this may seem like a 'drag'. So if you find yourself yawing at movies like 'Revolutionary Road' or 'The English Patient' then stay away. Also the devotion Mildred shows to her, clearly sick and evil daughter is something I found hard to understand. In today's sensibility a mother wouldn't go this far I assume but this is debatable.

Other than that the film is a joyful companion to the novel. It would actual be difficult to imagine Mildred Pierce as anyone other than Kate Winslet, if you both, read and watch the movie over the same course of time. In conclusion, If you like good acting, good music, Pre-World war II era-films with a touch of realism then do not miss this.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (69 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Brokeback Mountain Mildred Pierce Boys on the Side Atonement Beaches
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Drama section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button