6.9/10
151
26 critic

Uncle Howard (2016)

Trailer
2:13 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $3.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

Director Howard Brookner died of AIDS in NYC in 1989 while in post-production on his breakthrough Hollywood movie. His body of work has been buried for 30 years in William Burroughs' bunker... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(concept)
4 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Burroughs: The Movie explores the life and times of controversial Naked Lunch author William S. Burroughs, with an intimacy never before seen and never repeated. The film charts the ... See full summary »

Director: Howard Brookner
Stars: Francis Bacon, Mortimer Burroughs, William S. Burroughs
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

This film from acclaimed theater director Lonny Price charts the journey of the original cast of Stephen Sondheim's "Merrily We Roll Along" in the 30-plus years since the musical debuted on Broadway at the Alvin Theatre in 1981.

Director: Lonny Price
Stars: Jason Alexander, Liz Callaway, Terry Finn
Gimme Danger (2016)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An in-depth look at the legendary punk band, The Stooges.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Ewan McGregor, Iggy Pop, Ron Asheton
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Based on António Lobo Antunes's novel, a collection of letters written by a young soldier, doctor and a aspirant writer, to his wife while he was serving in Angola between 1971 and 1973, ... See full summary »

Director: Ivo Ferreira
Stars: Miguel Nunes, Margarida Vila-Nova, Ricardo Pereira
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Manuela and Olmo meet again in a future as they had promised fifteen years earlier as teenagers, when they lived their first love.

Director: Jonás Trueba
Stars: Itsaso Arana, Francesco Carril, Aura Garrido
El apóstata I (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An existential comedy about a Spanish man trying to apostatize from the Catholic Church.

Director: Federico Veiroj
Stars: Álvaro Ogalla, Marta Larralde, Bárbara Lennie
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Himself
John Giorno ...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Elaine Brookner ...
Herself
James Grauerholz ...
Himself
Stewart Meyer ...
Himself
Brad Gooch ...
Himself
Hisami Kuroiwa ...
Herself
...
Herself
Robert Wilson ...
Himself
Lindsay Law ...
Himself
Frédéric Mitterrand ...
Himself
Kim Massee ...
Herself
Richard Shone ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Director Howard Brookner died of AIDS in NYC in 1989 while in post-production on his breakthrough Hollywood movie. His body of work has been buried for 30 years in William Burroughs' bunker until his nephew Aaron unearths his uncle's story and the memory of everything he was. Written by Pinball London Ltd

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

TV-MA | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

16 December 2016 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Smash the Control Machine  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Requiem Op 48, movement 1 (Introit and Kyrie)
Written by Gabriel Fauré
Performed by Philip Ledger(as Sir Philip Ledger) and King's College Choir
Courtesy of Warner Music UK Ltd.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page