In the not distant future Japan has again experienced a nuclear incident and is gradually becoming uninhabitable. The entire population has to evacuate before being deluged by radiation ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(stage play), (screenplay)
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After failing her university entrance exam, Sakuko is invited by her aunt Mikie to spend summer vacation in a beautiful seaside town. Sakuko gets to know the people of the town, including Takashi, a shy relative of her childhood friend.

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Mayu Tsuruta, Taiga
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Toshio hires Yasaka in his workshop. This old acquaintance, who has just been released from prison, begins to meddle in Toshio's family life.

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Mariko Tsutsui, Tadanobu Asano, Kanji Furutachi
Kantai (2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The film follows the follies that ensue when a man and his wife shack up with a family that owns a printing press in their building, the husband takes it over, and the couple begin inviting a motley crew of friends.

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Kenji Yamauchi, Kiki Sugino, Kanji Furutachi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young woman returns home after the breakdown of a relationship to discover her father is dating a woman her age.

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Éric Caravaca, Esther Garrel, Louise Chevillotte
Geu-hu (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The married Bongwan leaves home in the dark morning and sets off to work. The memories of the woman who left weigh down on him. That day Bongwan's wife finds a love note, bursts into the office, and mistakes Areum for the woman who left.

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Yunhee Cho, Ki Joabang, Min-hee Kim
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A view of the religious tensions between Muslims and Buddhist through the portrait of the Buddhist monk Ashin Wirathu, leader of anti-Muslim movement in Myanmar.

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: U. Zanitar, Kyaw Zayar Htun, U. Kaylar Sa
Petit paysan (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When one of his cows gets sick, a farmer will stop at nothing to save the rest of the herd.

Director: Hubert Charuel
Stars: Swann Arlaud, Sara Giraudeau, Isabelle Candelier
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The story follows a filmmaker whose life is sent into a tailspin by the return of a former lover just as he is about to embark on the shoot of a new film.

Director: Arnaud Desplechin
Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Marion Cotillard, Charlotte Gainsbourg
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Élise Girard
Stars: Lolita Chammah, Jean Sorel, Virginie Ledoyen
Carré 35 (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

French actor Éric Caravaca confronts a mystery what happened to his parents' first child, Christine, who died at age three in Algeria before the director was born?

Director: Éric Caravaca
The Untamed (2016)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A couple in a troubled marriage locate a meteorite, initiating an encounter with a mysterious creature. Their lives are turned upside down by the discovery of the creature, which is a source of both pleasure and destruction.

Director: Amat Escalante
Stars: Ruth Ramos, Simone Bucio, Jesús Meza
Ava II (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

13-year-old Ava learns that she will lose her sight sooner than expected, and she confronts the problem in her own way.

Director: Léa Mysius
Stars: Noée Abita, Laure Calamy, Juan Cano
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nijirô Murakami
Bryerly Long ...
Geminoid F ...
Makiko Murata
Yûko Kibiki
Edit

Storyline

In the not distant future Japan has again experienced a nuclear incident and is gradually becoming uninhabitable. The entire population has to evacuate before being deluged by radiation poisoning. To achieve this a ticketing system has been implemented. Not prioritized is an immigrant to Japan whose closest friend to begin with in the dying country is not even alive. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

| |

Release Date:

21 November 2015 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Sayonara  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$1,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids, we talk with the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes.

Watch the show