After Ferdinand, a bull with a big heart, is mistaken for a dangerous beast, he is captured and torn from his home. Determined to return to his family, he rallies a misfit team on the ultimate adventure.

Director:

Writer:

(based on the book by)
Reviews
Popularity
1,470 ( 133)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 30 June 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Angus (voice)
...
Lupe (voice)
...
Ferdinand (voice)
...
Valiente (voice)
...
Una (voice)
...
El Primero (voice)
...
Dos (voice)
...
Bones (voice)
...
Tall Nun (voice)
...
Paco (voice)
...
Cuarto (voice)
...
Moreno (voice)
...
Klaus (voice)
...
Greta (voice)
...
Hans (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Ferdinand, is a a giant bull with a big heart. he is mistaken for a dangerous beast and is captured and torn from his home and family. Determined to return to his family, he rallies a misfit team for the ultimate adventure. Set in Spain, Ferdinand proves you can't judge a bull by its cover.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Built to fight. Born to love. See more »


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 December 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Story of Ferdinand  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| | | (DTS: X)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Walt Disney previously produced a short film that won an Academy Award for Best Animated Short. See more »

Connections

Version of Ferdinand the Bull (1938) See more »

Soundtracks

Castle on the Hill
Written by Ed Sheeran (uncredited) and Benny Blanco (uncredited)
Performed by Ed Sheeran
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?