Edit
The Disaster Artist (2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

James Franco ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Scott Neustadter ... (screenplay by) &
Michael H. Weber ... (screenplay by)
 
Greg Sestero ... (based on the book "The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside The Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made" by) and
Tom Bissell ... (based on the book "The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside The Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made" by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
Amber
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Peter
...
Scott Holmes / 'Mike'
...
...
Todd
...
...
Chris
...
...
Bill
...
Jessie Hannah Ennis ...
Receptionist
...
Laemmle Employee
...
Florist 'Erin'
Karen Macarah ...
Casting Director
...
Actress #2
...
Stanislavsky Teacher
...
Teller 'James'
...
Jessie
...
Male Actor
Steven Liu ...
Waiter
...
Henry
...
Casting Director #2
...
Actor Friend
...
Actress #3
...
...
Actress #6
Jeffrey C. Goodell ...
Todd's Assistant
...
Female Guest #2
...
Angelyne
...
Karl
...
Bobbi
...
Ike Barinholtz
...
Kevin Smith
...
Keegan Michael Key (as Keegan Michael Key)
...
Adam Scott
...
Danny McBride
...
Kristen Bell
...
J.J. Abrams
...
Lizzy Caplan
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Aidiye Aidarbekov ...
Guest (uncredited)
...
Hollywood Producer (uncredited)
...
Theatre Participant (uncredited)
...
Zach Braff (uncredited)
...
Actor at Premier (uncredited)
Garrett Broussard ...
Unassuming Movie-goer (uncredited)
...
Confused Person (uncredited)
...
Tommy's Date at Premier (uncredited)
Dan Byelich ...
Movie Premier Actor (uncredited)
Francis Capone ...
1st Assistant Camera HD (uncredited)
Vince Chavez ...
Movie Premiere Attendee in Blue Shirt (uncredited)
...
Erica Chase (uncredited)
...
Bryan Cranston (uncredited)
...
Auditioning Actress (uncredited)
...
Female Guest (uncredited)
...
William Morris Agent (uncredited)
Jordan Daem ...
Waiter (uncredited)
...
David DeCoteau (uncredited)
...
Actor at Premiere (uncredited)
...
Blonde at Casting (uncredited)
...
Actress #1 (uncredited)
...
Acting Teacher (uncredited)
Kara Gibson ...
Actor at Premiere (uncredited)
...
Girl in Red Dress (uncredited)
...
Girl on Phone (uncredited)
Christopher Holmes ...
2nd Assistant Camera (uncredited)
Patrick Horvath ...
1st Assistant Camera FILM (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Audience member (uncredited)
Slim Khezri ...
Actor at Premiere (uncredited)
...
John (uncredited)
...
Auditioning Actress (uncredited)
Kei Leong ...
Movie Premiere Guest (uncredited)
Frank Lui Geo ...
Premiere Analyst (uncredited)
...
Casting Person (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Guy Driving Alfa Romeo (uncredited)
...
Dylan Minnette (uncredited)
...
Sid (uncredited)
...
Nate (uncredited)
...
Crew Member, Hans (uncredited)
Cynthia Natera ...
Costume Girl (uncredited)
...
Coco (uncredited)
...
Mama's Boy (uncredited)
...
Hooker (uncredited)
...
Jarrod's Friend (uncredited)
Summer Perry ...
Acting Class Student (uncredited)
...
Jeff (uncredited)
Isaac Phillips ...
Film Critic (uncredited)
Frankie Ponce ...
Premier Film Critic (uncredited)
...
Theater Participant (uncredited)
...
Zsolt Magyar (uncredited)
Bradley D. Reed ...
Dolly Grip (uncredited)
Bill Rojas ...
Movie Premiere Actor (uncredited)
...
Front Row Premiere Attendee (uncredited)
Jolie Mitnick Salter ...
Model Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Actor at Premiere (uncredited)
...
Casting Agent (uncredited)
Adonis Simmons ...
Cast and Crew (uncredited)
Javi Sánchez-Blanco Boyer ...
Movie Premiere Guest (uncredited)
Ramona Tibrin ...
Trophy Wife (uncredited)
Amanda Treyz ...
Camera Operator (uncredited)
...
John (uncredited)
...
Kate Upton (uncredited)
Max Valentine ...
Romano (uncredited)
...
Movie Premier Guest (uncredited)
...
Homeless Man (uncredited)
...
Door Man / Bouncer (uncredited)
...
Auditioning Actress (uncredited)

Produced by 

Richard Brener ... executive producer
Michael Disco ... executive producer
Joseph Drake ... executive producer (as Joe Drake)
Toby Emmerich ... executive producer
Ashleigh Erwin ... associate producer
James Franco ... producer (produced by)
Bruce Wayne Gillies ... line producer: additional photography unit
Evan Goldberg ... producer (produced by)
Vince Jolivette ... producer (produced by)
Nathan Kahane ... executive producer
Kelli Konop ... executive producer
Roy Lee ... executive producer
Alex McAtee ... executive producer (as Alexandria McAtee)
John Powers Middleton ... executive producer
David Neustadter ... executive producer (as Dave Neustadter)
Scott Neustadter ... executive producer
Hans Ritter ... executive producer
Seth Rogen ... producer (produced by)
Jonathan Watson ... co-producer
James Weaver ... producer (produced by)
Michael H. Weber ... executive producer
Erin Westerman ... executive producer

Music by 

Dave Porter ... (original music by)

Cinematography by 

Brandon Trost ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Stacey Schroeder

Casting By 

Rich Delia

Production Design by 

Chris L. Spellman

Art Direction by 

Rachel Rockstroh

Set Decoration by 

Susan Lynch

Costume Design by 

Brenda Abbandandolo

Makeup Department 

Christi Cagle ... hair stylist
Kevin Carter ... special effects contact lenses
Andy Clement ... makeup designer
Nana Fischer ... personal make up artist and hair stylist to Mr. Franco
Thomas Floutz ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Aaron Light ... hair stylist
Claudia Orozco ... makeup artist
Sweet Pea ... makeup department head
Vanessa Price ... head hair department
Victor Rios ... hair stylist
Galaxy San Juan ... key hair stylist: additional photography
Molly Tissavary ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Bruce Wayne Gillies ... unit production manager
Chris Harding ... production supervisor: additional photography
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post production supervisor
Cory C. Myler ... production supervisor
Steve Yandrich ... production supervisor: reshoots

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Neil Lewis ... second assistant director
Jeff Overfield ... additional second assistant director
Stacy Schrader ... second second assistant director
Mollie Stallman ... second second assistant director
Heather Wagner-Wang ... dga trainee
Jonathan Watson ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Silas Brandon ... set
Randy L. Childs ... construction coordinator
Dan Colegrove ... general foreman
Floyd Conder ... on-set dresser
Franco Esile ... leadman
Zachary Fannin ... graphic designer
Laetitia Gangotena ... art pa
Shane John ... set dresser
Nathan Longest ... props
Stephen McCumby ... property master
Candice Muriedas ... art department coordinator
Eric P. Paczkowski ... on set dresser
Richard Reynolds ... set designer
Willy Roberts ... set dresser
Jessica Samuelson ... assistant property master
Christopher Taylor ... set dresser
Erin Thiele ... set dresser
Gaston Wurth ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Christopher S. Aud ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Bradford Bell ... mix technician
Bradley Elliott ... additional adr mixer
James Eric ... sound
Aaron Glascock ... re-recording mixer
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Aaron Hasson ... a.d.r. mixer
Preston Hawk ... adr assistant
Tim Hays ... audio playback
Melissa Lytle ... first assistant sound editor
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
Coleman Metts ... production sound mixer
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Bill Rojas ... sound consultant
Michael Schapiro ... sound editor
Brian Straub ... foley artist
David Wallace ... boom operator
Gary Wells ... stage engineer
Philip A. Schwartz ... utility sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ron Trost ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by 

Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Ryan Wilmott ... visual effects

Stunts 

Kurt Bryant ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian Ciocco ... grip
Jonathan Coyne ... key grip
Clayton Daily ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Greg Dellerson ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Justin Duval ... gaffer
Yusef Edmonds ... digital downloader
Jesse M. Feldman ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: additional photography / director of photography: second unit
Alex Grossfeld ... additional camera operator: b camera
Justen Hernandez ... a dolly grip
Blake Hooks ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
George Maxwell ... chief lighting technician: additional photography
BJ McDonnell ... a camera: steadicam operator
Michael B. McGee ... loader
Johnny Medeiros ... key video assist engineer / video assist
Markus Mentzer ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Rob Miller ... lighting technician
Justina Mintz ... still photographer
Anthony Peluso ... lighting technician
Luke Poole ... best boy grip
Lawrence Razo ... Additional video assist engineer
Bradley D. Reed ... lighting technician
Raul Riveros ... digital imaging technician
Philip Roxas ... lighting technician
David Schmalz ... second video assist operator
Dick Smart ... lighting technician
Brian Sowell ... additional camera operator "b" camera
Taylor Evan Sparks ... best boy electric
Ryan Wilmott ... vfx cinematographer

Casting Department 

Bill Dance ... extras casting
Pat Evans ... crowd casting coordinator
Coco Kleppinger ... casting assistant
Cash Oshman ... Big Crowds: President
Alana Raiser ... Big Crowds: Vice President

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Christi Alvarado ... key costumer
Mackenzie Caddell ... costume fabrication
Meesh Daranyi ... set costumer
Danielle Dowling ... costumer
Tasha Goldthwait ... costumer
Sona Rita Guekguezian ... costume assistant
Katie Kahn ... custom-made costumer (as Katie Broad)
Kate Mallor ... costumer
Katie Reibman ... bg costumer
Terra Stuart ... set costumer
Lily Unkhoff ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Doug Delaney ... digital intermediate colorist
Jason Esquivel ... dailies producer
Vanessa Galvez ... post finishing producer
Dale Jones ... avid technical advisor/editor
Ken Lebre ... senior dailies producer
Curtis Lindersmith ... digital intermediate editor
Rebecca Markham ... post finishing assistant producer
Christopher McDonald ... dailies operator
Ray Neapolitan ... first assistant editor
Mitch Rosin ... assistant editor
Ray Ruotolo ... digital colorist assistant
Amber Ruzic ... additional editor
Travis Sittard ... additional editor
Arthur Tremeau ... dailies producer
Matt Wallach ... colorist: dailies

Location Management 

Carlos A. Aragon ... key assistant location manager
Caitlin McCarty ... location coordinator
Eric Mills ... key assistant location manager
Brian M. O'Neill ... location manager
Tommy Woodard ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Jessica Dolinger ... music licensing
Katie Greathouse ... music editor
Gabe Hilfer ... music supervisor
Bruno Roussel ... music editor
Henry van Roden ... music coordinator

Transportation Department 

David Christenson ... transportation captain
L. Chip Crosby Jr. ... transportation co-captain
Louis Dargenzio ... transportation coordinator
Anthony Detiege ... driver
Steven Domingos ... driver
Justin Dyrness ... driver
D'Aldo Fazzone ... driver
Wayne Flowers Jr. ... driver
Brian D. Hall ... production driver
Mark Hawking ... driver
Orlando Hurtado ... driver
Ted Joneson ... driver
Joseph Langi ... driver
Eli Lozano ... driver
Salvador Mejia ... driver
Kevin Frank Miller ... driver
Catherine Nguyen ... driver
Jeff Ramboldt ... driver
Chris Schimmel ... driver
Joseph J. Small ... driver
Richard Tokiyeda ... driver
Steve Zerweck ... transportation coordinator: additional photography

Other crew 

Olivia Barber-Garnett ... First Assistant Accountant (as Olivia Barber)
Kat Barnette ... : reshoots
Dan Bierbower ... production assistant
Rob Bloch ... animal wrangler
Charmaine Boos ... studio teacher
Bridget Bungart ... production assistant
Scott Burn ... stand-in
Harrison Chase ... Assistant to Ms. Konop
Linda Colangelo ... unit publicist
Trent Dickens ... production assistant
Katrina Elder ... production coordinator
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
David Garrett ... legal: RabbitBandini
Jeff Goodell ... production assistant
Matthew Gowan ... production assistant
Dawn Cullen Jonas ... product placement
Dario A. Lee ... promotional trailers
Dustin Lester ... stand-in
Gabriella Ludlow ... business affairs/legal
Madeline Mack ... assistant to Vince Jolivette
Steve Martin ... set medic: reshoots
Mary Martinez ... accounting clerk
Dan Masciarelli ... executive producer: titles & scene id design
Christie Mattull ... insurance services
Susan Murphy ... production accountant
Maureen O'Reilly ... payroll accountant
Noel Rayo ... Business & Legal Affairs
Darius Shahmir ... behind the scenes
Jenny Siff ... script supervisor: reshoots
Wendy Sill ... production accountant / production accountant: reshoots
Vladimir Triaca ... production assistant
Warren Upson ... additional set production assistant
Kelsey Vachon ... production assistant
Tami Vest ... payroll accountant / payroll accountant: reshoots
Sean Whittaker ... set medic
Eric K. Yun ... production secretary
Justin Latimer ... 4DX Motion Editor (uncredited)

Thanks 

Greg DeLiso ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page