ROAD TO LA PAZ is an unexpected and endearing encounter between distant cultures, and an odyssey of spiritual initiation

Director:

Reviews
2 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Cetarti, a public employee who has just been fired, travels from Buenos Aires to Lapachito, a lonely town in the Chaco province. He must take care of the corpses of his mother and brother ... See full summary »

Director: Israel Adrián Caetano
Stars: Leonardo Sbaraglia, Daniel Hendler, Ángela Molina
Casi leyendas (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Three estranged friends reunite and reluctantly reform a rock band that in their youth was about to be famous, but for mysterious reasons, they never succeeded.

Director: Gabriel Nesci
Stars: Florencia Bertotti, Claudia Fontán, Leandro Juarez
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Celina works at a remote tollbooth on a desert road, few days before Christmas, her father dies and Celina becomes a door-to-door encyclopedia saleswoman so she can earn enough money to travel to Italy and find her mom.

Director: Fernando Salem
Stars: Rafael Spregelburd, Pilar Gamboa, Verónica Gerez
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story is centered on the human drama of three young people from a small town in Traslasierra, Córdoba, who from very different ideological places are forever transformed by the Malvinas Argentinas (Fakland Islands)

Director: Rodrigo Fernández Engler
Stars: Mariano Bertolini, Florencia Torrente, Sergio Surraco
Mía (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ale is a transvestite that collects cardboard. One day she finds Mia's diary, a woman who died and left her husband and daughter Julia. A movie about discrimination and intolerance.

Director: Javier van de Couter
Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Maite Lanata, Camila Sosa Villada
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The goalkeeper of a little-known soccer team is kidnapped by a Argentinean government squad and sent to a detention center. After months of torture, he plots his escape with three other young men.

Director: Israel Adrián Caetano
Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Pablo Echarri, Nazareno Casero
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A period drama set in 1960s Argentina, The story about the erratic beginning of a relationship and the urgent need for the first light after darkness. Since the accident, Luisa has not been... See full summary »

Director: Ariel Rotter
Stars: Erica Rivas, Marcelo Subiotto, Susana Pampín
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The life and death of the tropical singer Gilda.

Director: Lorena Muñoz
Stars: Natalia Oreiro, Lautaro Delgado, Javier Drolas
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A couple married for 12 years and 2 kids, decide to go out. The night doesn't go as planned.

Director: Hernán Guerschuny
Stars: Sebastián Wainraich, Carla Peterson, Soledad Silveyra
History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story follows a 15-year-old Manuel Corvalán, who decides to leave his upper-class family and be disinherited by his father to join the newly formed Army of the Andes, commanded by the General José de San Martín.

Director: Leandro Ipiña
Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Víctor Hugo Carrizo, Alfredo Castellani
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature, who has been living in Europe for decades, accepts an invitation to receive a prize. In Argentina he finds both similarities and irreconcilable differences with the people of his hometown.

Directors: Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Dady Brieva, Andrea Frigerio
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Sebastian
Ernesto Suarez ...
Khalil
Elisa Carricajo ...
Jazmin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maria Canale
Franca Gallo ...
Hotel Dependant
Edit

Storyline

ROAD TO LA PAZ is an unexpected and endearing encounter between distant cultures, and an odyssey of spiritual initiation

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 January 2016 (Argentina)  »

Also Known As:

Road to La Paz  »

Box Office

Budget:

$650,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?