For over 80 years, Merle Hayden has crusaded to recruit members to the utopian movement Lawsonomy. Founded by aircraft pioneer Alfred Lawson, Lawsonomy advocates for economic reform and ... See full summary »

Director:

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

A Gray State (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Erik Nelson
Stars: Mason Hendricks, Danny August Mason, Chris Peck
Pendular (2017)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The loving relationship between a sculptor and a dancer.

Director: Júlia Murat
Stars: Raquel Karro, Rodrigo Bolzan, Valeria Barretta
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In a classroom newly arrived refugees learn a lesson about multifarious Europe. Operating at the intersection of fiction and documentary, Stranger in Paradise reflects on the power ... See full summary »

Director: Guido Hendrikx
Stars: Valentijn Dhaenens
Unrest I (2017)
Documentary | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

When Harvard Ph.D. student Jennifer Brea is struck down by a fever that leaves her bedridden, she sets out on a virtual journey to document her story as she fights a disease that medicine forgot.

Director: Jennifer Brea
Stars: Jennifer Brea, Omar Wasow, Jessica l e Taylor
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Ala Eddine Slim
Stars: Fethi Akkari, Jahwar Soudani
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A haven for Black intellectuals, artists and revolutionaries-and path of promise toward the American dream-Black colleges and universities have educated the architects of freedom movements ... See full summary »

Director: Stanley Nelson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The extraordinary doctors and activists whose work 30 years ago to save lives in a rural Haitian village grew into a global battle in the halls of power for the right to health for all.

Directors: Kief Davidson, Pedro Kos
Stars: Paul Farmer, Ophelia Dahl, Jim Yong Kim
The Work (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Set inside a single room in Folsom Prison, three men from the outside participate in a four-day group-therapy retreat with a group of incarcerated men for a real look at the challenges of rehabilitation.

Directors: Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Merle Hayden ...
Himself
Betty Kasch ...
Herself
Jim Newman ...
Himself
E.T. Varney ...
Alfred Lawson (voice)
Edit

Storyline

For over 80 years, Merle Hayden has crusaded to recruit members to the utopian movement Lawsonomy. Founded by aircraft pioneer Alfred Lawson, Lawsonomy advocates for economic reform and clean, communal living that transforms followers into a "New Species" that will benefit the human race either in this life or the next. Merle joined Lawson as a teenager and never looked back. His high school sweetheart Betty Kasch, however, is tired of Lawson coming between them. Reunited after over 60 years apart, non-believer Betty wants Merle to join her in Florida. Merle's commitment to preserving Lawson's legacy, artifacts currently rotting in a barn alongside a Wisconsin highway, has Betty worried Merle may leave her for Lawson once again.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Unless you know these things you are not educated.


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 June 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Last of the Lawsonians  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?