7.0/10
57
8 critic

Icaros: A Vision (2016)

A film shaped like a shamanic journey, steeped in a psychoactive brew, exploring fear and destiny in the jungle of the mind.

Watch Now

From $3.99 (HD) on Amazon Video

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Icaros (2014)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Icaros explores the spiritual universe of the Shipibo indigenous people who live by the Ucayali river, one of the main tributaries of the Peruvian Amazon. Young Mokan Rono sets outs on a ... See full summary »

Director: Georgina Barreiro
Stars: Mokan Rono
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A documentary filmmaker in Cairo is having difficulty finishing his film, so his friends send him footage from the cities they live in: Baghdad, Beirut, and Berlin.

Director: Tamer El Said
Stars: Khalid Abdalla, Laila Samy, Hanan Youssef
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A smart and innovative look at the possible futures of a young Chinese immigrant to Buenos Aires, told in the stilted language of an elementary Spanish textbook.

Director: Nele Wohlatz
Stars: Xiaobin Zhang, Saroj Kumar Malik, Mian Jiang
Lucky (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The spiritual journey of a ninety-year-old atheist.

Director: John Carroll Lynch
Stars: Harry Dean Stanton, David Lynch, Ron Livingston
Zoology (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Middle-aged zoo worker Natasha still lives with her mother in a small coastal town. She is stuck and it seems that life has no surprises for her until one day - she grows a tail and turns her life around.

Director: Ivan I. Tverdovskiy
Stars: Masha Tokareva, Natalya Pavlenkova, Aleksandr Gorchilin
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Vicki Maloney is randomly abducted from a suburban street by a disturbed couple. As she observes the dynamic between her captors she quickly realises she must drive a wedge between them if she is to survive.

Director: Ben Young
Stars: Emma Booth, Ashleigh Cummings, Stephen Curry
Tiere (2017)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A collision with a sheep on a country road initiates a whole series of weird and unsettling experiences for Anna and Nick which ultimately leave them both incapable of being certain exactly... See full summary »

Director: Greg Zglinski
Stars: Birgit Minichmayr, Philipp Hochmair, Mona Petri
Wild I (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An anarchist young woman breaks the tacit contract with civilization and fearlessly decides on a life without hypocrisy or an obligatory safety net.

Director: Nicolette Krebitz
Stars: Lilith Stangenberg, Georg Friedrich, Nelson
Manifesto III (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Cate Blanchett performs manifestos as a series of striking monologues.

Director: Julian Rosefeldt
Stars: Cate Blanchett, Erika Bauer, Ruby Bustamante
Human Flow (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Human Flow is director and artist Ai Weiwei's detailed and heartbreaking exploration into the global refugee crisis.

Director: Ai Weiwei
Stars: Israa Abboud, Hiba Abed, Rami Abu Sondos
The Untamed (2016)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A couple in a troubled marriage locate a meteorite, initiating an encounter with a mysterious creature. Their lives are turned upside down by the discovery of the creature, which is a source of both pleasure and destruction.

Director: Amat Escalante
Stars: Ruth Ramos, Simone Bucio, Jesús Meza
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Pasajera Angelina
...
Pasajero Leonardo
Arturo Izquierdo ...
Arturo
Guillermo Arévalo ...
Guillermo
Lurdes Valles ...
Lurdes
Dominga Valles ...
Dominga
Taylor Marie Milton ...
Pasajera Tiffany
Disney Lopez ...
Disney
Lizeth Ariana Izquierdo López ...
Lizeth
Maria Arevalo ...
Maria
Ronald Suarez ...
Omar
Iker Amaya ...
Pasajero Francois
Micaela Helvetica Saxer ...
Pasajera Beatrize
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Keyla Marly López Amaringo ...
Prima
Segundo Murayari Canaquiri ...
Segundo (Center Employee)
Edit

Storyline

Her medical options exhausted, an American woman embarks on a journey to the Peruvian Amazon in search of a miracle. She lands at a healing center where shamans minister to a group of foreign psychonauts seeking transcendence, companionship, and the secrets of life and death. Her perceptions forever altered by the ancient psychedelic plant known as ayahuasca, she forges a bond with a young indigenous shaman who is undergoing a crisis of his own: he is losing his eyesight. In their visionary journeys together they attain a different sense of their destinies. She learns to accept her fears while, in turn, he realizes that he will be able to see in the dark and sing his ceremonial healing songs, the icaros.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

19 May 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Icaros  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$600,000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend:

$5,510 (USA) (19 May 2017)

Gross:

$5,510 (USA) (19 May 2017)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page