6.8/10
127
0 user 6 critic

Koibitotachi (2015)

Atsushi is a civic construction worker who was widowed following a random murder. Toko's husband is neither interested in her nor in how his mother treats his wife. Shinomiya is a lawyer ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews
5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In 1993 Kanao and Shoko are a Tokyo couple awaiting the arrival of their first child. Although both have studied art, Kanao works as a shoe repairman which doesn't stretch his rather ... See full summary »

Director: Ryosuke Hashiguchi
Stars: Lily Franky, Tae Kimura, Masaaki Akahori
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Nanami is an apathetic, part-time junior high school teacher, whose only solace comes from connecting with others on "Planet", a new social network service. One day, a young man named ... See full summary »

Director: Shunji Iwai
Stars: Haru Kuroki, Cocco, Gô Ayano
Nagai iiwake (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Based on a book by writer - director Miwa Nishikawa, a recently widowed writer ( Masahiro Motoki,Departures)whose wife died in a bus crash comes to terms with his grief,or lack of it, in ... See full summary »

Director: Miwa Nishikawa
Stars: Masahiro Motoki, Pistol Takehara, Eri Fukatsu
Ikari (2016)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A grisly unsolved murder links three seemingly unrelated stories in three different Japanese cities.

Director: Sang-il Lee
Stars: Ken Watanabe, Mirai Moriyama, Aoi Miyazaki
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A punk comes back to his family home on a small island when his girlfriend becomes pregnant.

Director: Shûichi Okita
Stars: Yûdai Chiba, Akira Emoto, Katsumi Kiba
Hush! (2001)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Basics: 2 guys who are gay, one female who is lonely for someone to love. The woman approaches 1 of the guys and wants him to seed her would be child. Gay guy 1 moves through the movie with... See full synopsis »

Director: Ryosuke Hashiguchi
Stars: Reiko Kataoka, Kazuya Takahashi, Seiichi Tanabe
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

32-year-old Ichiko (Sakura Ando) lives at home with her parents, passing the days in self-indulgent grunginess. Ichiko's recently divorced younger sister Fumiko has moved back home with her... See full summary »

Director: Masaharu Take
Stars: Sakura Andô, Hirofumi Arai, Yôzaburô Itô
Gukôroku (2016)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

an investigations on murder didn't reach to any results, until a journalist discover new information that get on the trail of the criminal.

Director: Kei Ishikawa
Stars: Satoshi Tsumabuki, Hikari Mitsushima, Keisuke Koide
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The movie is built around the very complex relationships between Yoshida, leaving Shimizu for Aihara (or at least he tries to), and his friend Ito, whose love for Yoshida seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Ryosuke Hashiguchi
Stars: Yoshinori Okada, Ayumi Hamasaki, Kouji Yamaguchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Toshio hires Yasaka in his workshop. This old acquaintance, who has just been released from prison, begins to meddle in Toshio's family life.

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Mariko Tsutsui, Taiga
Setoutsumi (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a series of segments two different and contrasting high school students share experiences in their young lives as they idle away the extra time on their hands. One is serious and the ... See full summary »

Director: Tatsushi Ohmori
Stars: Sôsuke Ikematsu, Motomi Makiguchi, Ayami Nakajô
Himeanôru (2016)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Getting two stories in one, Himeanôru depicts the story of co-workers where one of them is gunning to make a cafe's waitress his. When the co-worker visits the said cafe to see the waitress... See full summary »

Director: Keisuke Yoshida
Stars: Gaku Hamada, Gô Morita, Aimi Satsukawa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tamae Andô
...
(as Lily Frankie)
Ryô Ikeda
Hana Kino
Daisuke Kuroda
Ken Mitsuishi
Tôko Narushima
Atsushi Shinohara
Chika Uchida
Sô Yamanaka
Takashi Yamanaka
Edit

Storyline

Atsushi is a civic construction worker who was widowed following a random murder. Toko's husband is neither interested in her nor in how his mother treats his wife. Shinomiya is a lawyer whose homosexuality has lead to mismatched love. The three separate stories tread a thread of hope, love, rejection and abandonment. Three relative cinema newcomers act in roles for which they were auditioned and specially hired.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 November 2015 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Lovers  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show