8.5/10
17
2 critic

Hounds of Zaroff (2016)

Trailer
1:49 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters June 17.

Rachel wakes up to discover she is trapped on an island and must survive while being hunted by the madman Zaroff, a Russian game hunter.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure

Rick Rainsford is trapped on a deserted island with his reluctant companion, Anna. While attempting to save another gravely injured survivor they find themselves hunted by Zaroff, a ... See full summary »

Director: Steven LaMorte
Stars: John Hennigan, Michelle Taylor, Eric Etebari
Identity I (2016)
Short | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A gold digger gets more than she bargained for when she tries to take money from the wrong man.

Director: Joseph Payson
Stars: Rachele Rees, Jonathan C. Schelmety, Nicholas Stack
Adventure | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An insane hunter arranges for a ship to be wrecked on an island where he can indulge in some sort of hunting and killing of the passengers.

Directors: Irving Pichel, Ernest B. Schoedsack
Stars: Joel McCrea, Fay Wray, Leslie Banks
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Experience a journey through time as we see the many aspects of inclusivity in a high schooler's life through the locker door.

Director: Isaac F. Davis
Stars: Joel Davis, Xavier Brown, Isaac F. Davis
The Renewing (2016)
Short | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young woman repeatedly wakes up in an alternate reality which presents her with a life-altering choice.

Director: Rachel Schrey
Stars: Rachel Schrey, Whitney Morrow, Timo Schrey
The Guardian II (2016)
Action | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After an attack in Cavalier, California, Mitch Chase suffers a tragedy that puts him on a dangerous track. Will he be able to move on or will his symbol die with his humanity?

Director: Logan Taaffe
Stars: Trevor Lawson, Veronica Seguin, Mason Girvin
Short | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A sad and lonely man gets the color back in his life when he meets the right woman.

Director: Joseph Payson
Stars: Austin Piedra, Renee Shwartz, Valerie Kachkova
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This video focuses on the dire need for United States Congress to address Americas infrastructure issues. Asides from energy, aviation, and many more, what part of the US infrastructure do ... See full summary »

Director: Isaac F. Davis
Stars: Isaac F. Davis, Michael Nice, Mark K. Jones
Short | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Freida and her Fellowship set out to destroy the One Ring to avoid a marriage proposal.

Director: Ruthie Grumbine
Stars: Alyssa Forrest, Savannah Dunn, Hunter Estes
Janet II (2016)
Short | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A former Olympic wrestler finds himself at odds with a suave competitor for a girl he likes.

Director: Ryan Prince
Stars: Joseph Gabriel, Devin Schmidt, Elizabeth Grabham
Documentary | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Go behind the scenes on what it's like to work on a student film. Nothing is sugarcoated as members from each department of the cast and crew tell their own stories about the creation of the "Identity" short film.

Director: Joseph Payson
Stars: Joseph Payson, Jose Degracia, Daniel Malin
Short | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The heart wrenching tale of a veteran returning home to overcome memories of childhood abuse.

Director: Aaron Jackson
Stars: Aaron Jackson, Emily Franks, Victoria Snyder
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Rachel Stalward (as Rachel Grant Schrey)
...
...
Evan
...
Heather
...
Ivan
...
...
Russian Hunter
...
...
Danielle
...
Tourist
...
Trapper
...
Victim
...
Body
...
Wife
Edit

Storyline

Loosely based on Jonathan DeMelkon's 2011 short film adaptation of Richard Connells 1924 story "The Most Dangerous Game," Hounds of Zaroff follows a girl named Rachel, who finds herself stranded on an island being hunted by a Russian madman known as Zaroff.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Fate Will Decide.

Genres:

Action | Drama | Thriller

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

17 June 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Hounds of Zaroff  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$600 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound Recording)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Rachel built the fires herself to have them be more realistic to her character. See more »

Goofs

Two crew members can be briefly seen hiding in the field in the Rainsford flashback. See more »

Quotes

Zaroff: Why are we continuing to play this little cat-and-mouse game when we both know it has escalated to the next level?
See more »

Crazy Credits

"Wyatt Edgecomb ... Keeper of trash" See more »

Connections

Version of Slave Girls from Beyond Infinity (1987) See more »

Soundtracks

Travelling Song (Poputnaya pesnya), song for voice & piano (A Farewell)
Performed by The Red Army Choir.
Written by M. Glinka; N. Koukolnik
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?