8.8/10
22
1 user

The Moleskin Diary (2017)

| Drama | April 2017 (USA)
Hard Surfaces is about Adrian, a famous photographer that has earned a reputation and following for his unique style of photography. He invites drug addicts into his studio and shoots them ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Romance

A coming of age story about a young artist with autism and the people whose lives he intersects.

Director: Sean Michael Beyer
Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Kevin G. Schmidt, Richard Riehle
Tucker's War (TV Series 2017)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

1920.The Great World War is over. Prohibition is now the law of the land. And the Wild West has long ago vanished. But someone forgot to tell Tucker Hicks.

Stars: Steve Silkotch, Wolfgang Bodison, Angela Daun
Seattle Road (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Two young artists use love as a safety net against the fear and pain in their lives in order to propel them deeper into their art.

Director: Ryan David
Stars: Kelly Lynch, Maximillian Roeg, Julia Voth
Injustice for All (Video 2016)
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Danny Mooney
Stars: Chris Newman, Erika Hoveland, Donavan Darius
Bitch Slap (2009)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Three bad girls travel to a remote desert hideaway to steal $200 million in diamonds from a ruthless underworld kingpin.

Director: Rick Jacobson
Stars: Julia Voth, Erin Cummings, America Olivo
Project: SERA (TV Series 2013)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

S.E.R.A or Simpson Eames Regeneration Agenda was founded in 2004 by Senator William Simpson and General Dennis Eames. S.E.R.A.'s primary objective was to create a drug that would expedite ... See full summary »

Stars: Julia Voth, Derek Theler, Victor Webster
Railway Spine (2016)
Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Michael Delucca, a Vietnam veteran broken by his struggle with post-traumatic stress, recollects his violent postwar life in a raw and touching memoir for the son he never knew.

Director: Samuel Gonzalez Jr.
Stars: Kit Lang, Amanda Menneto, Arturo Castro
Package Deal (TV Series 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Three brothers and the woman who comes between them.

Stars: Randal Edwards, Harland Williams, Jay Malone
Prodigal (2017)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
Director: Mark Cartier
Hellbent (2018)
Drama

A 16-year-old runaway enlists a fugitive drifter to take her on a cross-country journey to meet the father she's never known.

Director: Tjardus Greidanus
Stars: Martin Henderson, Isabelle Fuhrman, Max Martini
Redundancy (2017)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
Director: Spencer Jay Kim
Stars: John Savage, Julia Voth, Niki Spiridakos
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Adrian Jacobs
...
Liz Van Houten
...
Sophie Moreno
...
Robbie
...
Zack
...
Dale Cartwright
...
Steve Winston
...
Vince (as Joseph Callender)
...
Samantha Jacobs-Stone
...
Donny Price
...
Dave
...
Amanda Stone
...
Maddy Jacobs-Stone
Dan Cox ...
Walter Winston
Phil Newsome ...
David Hill
Edit

Storyline

Hard Surfaces is about Adrian, a famous photographer that has earned a reputation and following for his unique style of photography. He invites drug addicts into his studio and shoots them while they do their drug of choice. Living the fast and wild life of a semi-celebrity, Adrian parties hard to drown out his past, but is high functioning and doesn't let partying get in the way of his professional life. Life appears to be going perfectly for Adrian and his trophy-girlfriend Liz, until his sister Samantha, who he hasn't seen in a decade, suddenly dies, leaving Adrian as the sole guardian of her 9-year-old daughter Maddy. Adrian has never met Maddy but is determined to keep her from experiencing a childhood like his own. A childhood spend in and out of various orphanages. Even with Maddy around he fights to hold on to his carefree life. Adrian ultimately realizes that his life as he knew will have to change dramatically in order for him to keep custody of Maddy. His relationship with ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

April 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hard Surfaces  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?