5.4/10
274
0 user 13 critic

Kholodnyy front (2016)

Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Sasha and Ilya, a bored young couple on a verge of breakup, are spending a New Year's Eve at a secluded beach house in Northern France then a carcass of an unidentified creature is washed ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story by), (story by) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Blockbuster (2017)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A wannabe model from a small Russian town robs a local bank to fund her modeling career.

Director: Roman Volobuev
Stars: Svetlana Khodchenkova, Yuliya Snigir, Svetlana Ustinova
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A story about love betweeen the son of a polish guestworker and the daughter of a swedish farmer. Set in the beautiful strawberry fields in the Swedish south, but depicts a world full of divergency and predjudce.

Director: Wiktor Ericsson
Stars: Nelly Axelsson, Ola Cywka, Staszek Cywka
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A group of friends founded a group and struggles to find an ideology for it.

Director: Mikhail Mestetskiy
Stars: Vasiliy Butkevich, Pavel Chinaryov, Fyodor Lavrov
Pro lyubov (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

About men, about women, about essential reality of their relationships in bright and good looking Moscow. The whole film is the lecture about love like it is a child of chemistry and ... See full summary »

Director: Anna Melikyan
Stars: Renata Litvinova, Kristina Isaykina, Mikhail Efremov
Zhit (2010)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Early autumn, godforsaken Russian countryside. A local hunter Michail witnesses a skirmish in the middle of the forest - three men want to kill the forth, Andrey. Kind-hearted Michail helps... See full summary »

Director: Yuriy Bykov
Stars: Sergey Belyaev, Aleksey Komashko, Denis Shvedov
Strana Oz (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

New Year in Russian - controlled and ruthless element. While residents preparing for a major national holiday, Lenka Shabadinova works at kiosk till midnight. She does not even know that ... See full summary »

Director: Vasiliy Sigarev
Stars: Aleksandr Bashirov, Inna Churikova, Darya Ekamasova
Arrhythmia (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A paramedic devoted to his patients struggles to make time for his wife who begins to believe his patients are more important to him than she is.

Director: Boris Khlebnikov
Stars: Galina Averyanova, Irina Gorbacheva, Polina Ilyukhina
The Student (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Contemporary Russia. A high school student becomes convinced that the world has been lost to evil, and begins to challenge the morals and beliefs of the adults around him.

Director: Kirill Serebrennikov
Stars: Pyotr Skvortsov, Viktoriya Isakova, Yuliya Aug
Orizont (2015)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Trying to find their luck, husband and wife, Lucian and Andra start a new business by managing a guest-house hidden somewhere deep in the mountains.

Director: Marian Crisan
Stars: András Hatházi, Rodica Lazar, Maria Seles
The Duelist (2016)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Set in 19th century Imperial Russia, the story revolves around a retired army veteran who makes a good living by settling duels for aristocrats, a common practice of the era. Shot in IMAX. ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksey Mizgirev
Stars: Pyotr Fyodorov, Vladimir Mashkov, Yuliya Khlynina
Izmeny (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An incredible story of a young woman who had a husband and three lovers. The series describes what is happening with the fate of people who are cheating and who are being cheated on.

Stars: Elena Lyadova, Kirill Käro, Glafira Tarkhanova
Kollektor (2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Arthur is the best employee of a collecting firm. He's got a high income and a solid reputation among his colleagues. He risks losing it all at once because of a scandalous video that just ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksey Krasovskiy
Stars: Polina Agureeva, Kseniya Buravskaya, Konstantin Khabenskiy
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Aleksandr Molochnikov ...
Ilya
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tatyana Abramtseva
Aleksandra Boyarskaya
Christophe Le Tesson ...
Charon
Lena Vanina ...
(voice)
Edit

Storyline

Sasha and Ilya, a bored young couple on a verge of breakup, are spending a New Year's Eve at a secluded beach house in Northern France then a carcass of an unidentified creature is washed ashore nearby. Later that day on his way back from a local bar Ilya meets Masha, a lost Russian girl, who seems to have gotten off the train at the wrong station and has nowhere to spend the night.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Mystery

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

7 January 2016 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

The Cold Front  »

Filming Locations:


Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€313,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now