After escaping an attack by what he claims was by a 70-foot shark, Jonas Taylor must confront his fears to save those trapped in a sunken submersible.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), | 4 more credits »
Popularity
452 ( 235)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 3 April 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Jaxx Herd
...
...
Jack Morris
...
The Wall
...
Dr. Heller
...
Celeste
...
James 'Mac' Mackreides
...
...
Toshi
...
DJ
...
D'Angelo
Andrew Grainger ...
Morris' Lawyer
...
Morris' Speedboat 2nd Crewman
...
Dr. Minway Zhang
...
Meiying
Edit

Storyline

Five years ago, expert sea diver and Naval Captain Jonas Taylor encountered an unknown danger in the unexplored recesses of the Mariana Trench that forced him to abort his mission and abandon half his crew. Though the tragic incident earned him a dishonorable discharge, what ultimately cost him his career, his marriage and any semblance of honor was his unsupported and incredulous claims of what caused it - an attack on his vessel by a mammoth, 70-foot sea creature, believed to be extinct for more than a million years. But when a submersible lies sunk and disabled at the bottom of the ocean - carrying his ex-wife among the team onboard - he is the one who gets the call. Whether a shot at redemption or a suicide mission, Jonas must confront his fears and risk his own life and the lives of everyone trapped below on a single question: Could the Carcharodon Megalodon - the largest marine predator that ever existed - still be alive ... and on the hunt? Written by Warner Brothers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Before chasing sea monsters, check your place on the food chain. See more »


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for action/peril, bloody images and some language
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 August 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Meg  »

Box Office

Budget:

$150,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

New Line was so confident in Meg that the project was fast-tracked with a 2006 summer release date and an estimated $80-million budget, with the project even pitched to foreign distributors at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival. Jan De Bont went so far as to hire a production team consisting of producer Colin Wilson, production designer William Sandell, and visual effects supervisor John Nelson. The team went on to develop animatics, storyboards, and even built a 5 foot clay/fiberglass model of the titular sea monster. However, it appeared that New Line had jumped the shark, as Meg's price tag began to grow drastically higher and anticipated to push nearly $200 million. Recent box office disappointments urged concern and the studio ordered a cut to $125 million. Despite cuts being made, New Line still wanted more, leading to the film's producers and creatives jumping ship. New Line's adaptation eventually sunk, and the rights reverted back to Alten in 2007, who continued to push for the film to be made. Now, eight years later, the rights have landed at Warner and the project is back on track. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page