In the Kingdom of Letonia, Prince Egon has only one thing in mind: finding Sleeping Beauty and breaking her spell. But his father, the King, does not agree.

Director:

(as Ado Arrietta)

Writer:

(screenplay) (as Ado Arrietta)
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Le cancre (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Paul Vecchiali
Stars: Paul Vecchiali, Pascal Cervo, Catherine Deneuve
Lumière! (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A collection of restored prints from the Lumière Brothers.

Director: Thierry Frémaux
Stars: Thierry Frémaux, Auguste Lumière, Louis Lumière
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When an assistant to a daguerreotypy photographer falls in love with the latter's daughter the relationship mirrors the art form as love and pain combine.

Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Stars: Tahar Rahim, Constance Rousseau, Olivier Gourmet
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A foray into the uncanny with a spin on Luis Buñuel's "That Obscure Object of Desire"

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Hae-hyo Kwon, Joon-sang Yoo, Eui-sung Kim
À jamais (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A girl who is a body artist fall in love with a director. But the man had a traffic accident and dead. This film express the feeling of love and lose.

Director: Benoît Jacquot
Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Julia Roy, Jeanne Balibar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

After her brother's death, Alice leave France for Japan and takes refuge in a small village just above the cliffs. Her brother Nathan said to her before he died that he finally founded ... See full summary »

Director: Vanja d'Alcantara
Stars: Isabelle Carré, Jun Kunimura, Niels Schneider
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The story follows a filmmaker whose life is sent into a tailspin by the return of a former lover just as he is about to embark on the shoot of a new film.

Director: Arnaud Desplechin
Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Marion Cotillard, Charlotte Gainsbourg
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The mysterious connections between love stories, ghosts and cinematography, through the feeling of "haunting", and being haunted.

Director: Smith
Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Eliott Ananou, Dominique Blanc
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Marc Châtaigne (Vincent Macaigne), a trainee of the Ministry of the Standard, is entrusted with a delicate mission by the minister's cabinet director: to go to Guyana to monitor the upgrade... See full summary »

Director: Antonin Peretjatko
Stars: Vincent Macaigne, Vimala Pons, Pascal Légitimus
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A view of the religious tensions between Muslims and Buddhist through the portrait of the Buddhist monk Ashin Wirathu, leader of anti-Muslim movement in Myanmar.

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: U. Zanitar, Kyaw Zayar Htun, U. Kaylar Sa
Fai bei sogni (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Massimo's idyllic childhood is shattered by the death of his mother. Years later, he is forced to relive his traumatic past and compassionate doctor Elisa could help him open up and confront his childhood wounds.

Director: Marco Bellocchio
Stars: Bérénice Bejo, Valerio Mastandrea, Fabrizio Gifuni
Chant d'hiver (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A deadpan, picaresque buddy comedy about two old friends through a series of urban adventures, loosely connected by the skull of an executed French aristocrat. Winter Song is a typically ... See full summary »

Director: Otar Iosseliani
Stars: Rufus, Amiran Amiranashvili, Mathias Jung
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Le Prince Egon de Létonia
Agathe Bonitzer ...
Gwendoline / Maggie Jenkins
...
Gérard Illinski
...
Princesse Rosemunde
Serge Bozon ...
Le roi de Litonia
Ingrid Caven ...
La fée méchante
Nathalie Trafford ...
La reine de Kentz
...
Le roi de Kentz
Vladimir Consigny ...
Le jeune homme mystérieux
Olivier de Narnaud ...
Hervé, l'ami chanteur d'Egon
Isabelle Regnier ...
La première fée (as Isabelle Régnier)
Eva Chillón ...
La deuxième fée
Fleur Albert ...
La troisième fée
...
La quatrième fée
Cécile Kiffer ...
Mme L. de la R.
Edit

Storyline

In the Kingdom of Letonia, Prince Egon has only one thing in mind: finding Sleeping Beauty and breaking her spell. But his father, the King, does not agree.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

18 January 2017 (France)  »

Also Known As:

La belle dormant  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?