Trailer
2:36 | Trailer
Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his dog.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 3 more credits »
Popularity
1,011 ( 168)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 31 August 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
Duke (voice)
...
Chief (voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
Rex (voice)
...
Boss (voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
Jupiter (voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Edit

Storyline

Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his dog.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 March 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ilha de Cachorros  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Wes Anderson hosted a competition for someone to be a member of the voice-cast for this film. The only requirement was that you donated $10 or more to the Film Foundation, a non-profit founded by Martin Scorsese which specialises in the preservation and restoration of film across the world. See more »

Quotes

Jupiter: [from trailer] Spots, if he's alive, may very well be living even at this moment as a captive prisoner.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Contribute to This Page