6.6/10
249
1 user 5 critic

All These Sleepless Nights (2016)

Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
A new era is coming, and Warsaw stands uncomfortably at its edge. Art school classmates Christopher and Michal, on the precipice of their own coming of age, restlessly roam their city's ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two adult women - a mother and her daughter - take part in a family therapy to improve their painful relationship.

Director: Pawel Lozinski
Stars: Ewa Szymczyk, Hanna Maciag, Bogdan de Barbaro
Kamper (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An acerbic relationship comedy about a young married couple that draws together the sad truths about the difficulties of intimate relationships.

Director: Lukasz Grzegorzek
Stars: Piotr Zurawski, Marta Nieradkiewicz, Sheily Jimenez
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of a well-known artistic family: legendary painter Zdzislaw Beksinski, his wife Zofia and their son Tomasz, a highly-praised music critic and translator. Their lives were far from being usual.

Director: Jan P. Matuszynski
Stars: Andrzej Seweryn, Dawid Ogrodnik, Aleksandra Konieczna
Plac zabaw (2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

It's the last day of school in small town Poland and Gabrysia wants to tell her classmate that she loves him. But it will not end well.

Director: Bartosz M. Kowalski
Stars: Michalina Swistun, Nicolas Przygoda, Przemyslaw Balinski
I'm a Killer (2016)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Inspired by true events from the 1970s, the story revolves around a young detective who becomes the head of a police unit focused on catching a rampant serial killer of women, nicknamed 'The Silesian Vampire'.

Director: Maciej Pieprzyca
Stars: Miroslaw Haniszewski, Arkadiusz Jakubik, Agata Kulesza
The Erlprince (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The tale of an extraordinarily gifted young man and his ambitious and wondrous mother.

Director: Kuba Czekaj
Stars: Staszek Cywka, Agnieszka Podsiadlik, Sebastian Lach
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Poland, 1990. The first euphoric year of freedom, but also of uncertainty for the future. Four apparently happy women of different ages decide it's time to change their lives, and fulfill their desires.

Director: Tomasz Wasilewski
Stars: Julia Kijowska, Magdalena Cielecka, Dorota Kolak
Hatred (2016)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Despite being in love with a Ukrainian boy from the same village, Polish girl named Zosia is forced into marrying a wealthy widower. Soon World War II begins and ethnic tensions arise. Amidst the war chaos Zosia tries to survive.

Director: Wojciech Smarzowski
Stars: Michalina Labacz, Arkadiusz Jakubik, Wasyl Wasylik
Zoology (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Middle-aged zoo worker Natasha still lives with her mother in a small coastal town. She is stuck and it seems that life has no surprises for her until one day - she grows a tail and turns her life around.

Director: Ivan I. Tverdovskiy
Stars: Masha Tokareva, Natalya Pavlenkova, Aleksandr Gorchilin
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Joy can't let go of her ex, but doesn't seem to be able to fall for the new guy. In the meantime she keeps having casual sex with strangers.

Director: Hadas Ben Aroya
Stars: Yonatan Bar-Or, Hadas Ben Aroya
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Downtown Cairo, 2009. Khalid, a 35 year old filmmaker is struggling to make a film that captures the soul of his city while facing loss in his own life. With the help of his friends, who ... See full summary »

Director: Tamer El Said
Stars: Khalid Abdalla, Laila Samy, Hanan Youssef
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Krzysztof Baginski ...
Himself
Michal Huszcza ...
Himself
Eva Lebuef ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

A new era is coming, and Warsaw stands uncomfortably at its edge. Art school classmates Christopher and Michal, on the precipice of their own coming of age, restlessly roam their city's streets in search of living forever inside the beautiful moment. Never content with answers, they push each experience to its breaking point, testing what it might mean to be truly awake in a world that seems satisfied to be asleep.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for language and smoking throughout, drug use and some sexuality/graphic nudity | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

4 November 2016 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

Azok az álmatlan éjszakák  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page