9.0/10
8
12 critic

Cinecittà on Wheels (2016)

Clip
1:08 | Clip

Watch Now

Free at IMDb

A skateboarding video starring the Cinecitta' film studios.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
6 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

S Is For Stanley is the story of Emilio D'Alessandro, Stanley Kubrick's personal driver. A Friendship that lasted through 30 years of their lives, helped create four cinema masterpieces, ... See full summary »

Director: Alex Infascelli
Stars: Emilio D'Alessandro, Alex Infascelli, Roberto Pedicini
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Hardcore is a multiracial, anti-authoritarian worldwide culture. Fascism and racism are the antithesis of our way of life. Brothers and sisters from all over the world are helping us make this clear: ideologies of hate are not welcome.

Director: Inti Carboni
Stars: Martijn No Turning Back, Michiel No Turning Back, Mad Joe Black
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A music video for Strenght Approach, a political piece about the links between pedophilia and the Catholic Church.

Director: Inti Carboni
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A descent into darkness and the possibility of redemption. "Dance with the devil again and again, looking for answers and misery's end, choosing the path from which we never come back."

Director: Inti Carboni
Stars: Gabriele Battaglia, Benedetta Cimatti, Alice Filippi
La fuga (2013)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

There are three ways to get out of jail. One inmate tells his mother the one he chose.

Director: Max Croci
Stars: Alessandro Roja, Lunetta Savino
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Filippo Baronello ...
Himself
Nicoló Bromo ...
Himself
Alessandro Gavazzi ...
Uomo Settecento
Juan Issa ...
Himself
...
Cowboy
Asia Lanzi ...
Herself
Maria Lima ...
Herself
Davide Mancini ...
Centurione #1
Paolo Maneglia ...
Himself
Mattia Montesano ...
Grande Capo Alce Nero
Serena Paccagnella ...
Donna Settecento
Matteo Partipilo ...
Centurione #2
Jacopo Picozza ...
Himself
...
Astronauta
Giulio Repetto ...
Cowboy
Edit

Storyline

A SKATEBOARDING JOURNEY THROUGH THE CINECITTA' FILM STUDIOS Rome is a beautiful, diverse city. Within a 30-minute long subway ride, between big residential buildings and the ancient roman ruins of the Appian Way, you can enter Cinecittà, one of the most old and active film studios of the world, where people work to create magic, building ancient cities, submerged submarines, snow covered squares, underwater landscapes. The rationalist architecture of the film studios founded in 1937 hosted not only the great classics of Italian cinema, but some of the greatest international masterpieces that made it the Hollywood On The Tiber. The magnitude of the available spaces and back lot, the amazing craftsmanship of the artisans of cinema, made it the best place for filming Cleopatra, Quo Vadis and in recent times, U-571, Gangs Of New York, The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou, Everest, Ben Hur, Zoolander 2. Skateboarders are curious, creative types. Every surface, every architecture they ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 March 2016 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Cinecitta' On Wheels  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?