7.2/10
44
6 critic

Sweet, Sweet Lonely Girl (2016)

Soon after moving in with her aging aunt Dora, Adele meets Beth, seductive and mysterious, who tests the limits of Adele's moral ground and sends her spiraling down a psychologically unstable and phantasmagoric path.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Colossal (2016)
Action | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A woman discovers that severe catastrophic events are somehow connected to the mental breakdown from which she's suffering.

Director: Nacho Vigalondo
Stars: Dan Stevens, Anne Hathaway, Jason Sudeikis
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

THE MISSING GIRL tells the story of Mort, the lonely and disillusioned owner of a comic book shop, and Ellen, the emotionally disruptive, aspiring graphic novelist he's hired. The story ... See full summary »

Director: A.D. Calvo
Stars: Robert Longstreet, Alexia Rasmussen, Eric Ladin
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Set in the late 1920s, The Age of Shadows follows the cat-and-mouse game that unfolds between a group of resistance fighters trying to bring in explosives from Shanghai to destroy key ... See full summary »

Director: Jee-woon Kim
Stars: Byung-hun Lee, Yoo Gong, Kang-ho Song
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On a quiet suburban street, a babysitter must defend a twelve-year-old boy from intruders, only to discover it's far from a normal home invasion.

Director: Chris Peckover
Stars: Dacre Montgomery, Virginia Madsen, Patrick Warburton
Grave II (2016)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When a young vegetarian undergoes a carnivorous hazing ritual at vet school, an unbidden taste for meat begins to grow in her.

Director: Julia Ducournau
Stars: Garance Marillier, Ella Rumpf, Rabah Nait Oufella
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In this bold thriller spiked with dark humor, Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) is a family man whose chance encounter with a conspiracy-obsessed drifter leaves him on the run from the police and an impending event known as The Inversion.

Director: Sarah Adina Smith
Stars: Rami Malek, DJ Qualls, Kate Lyn Sheil
Re: Born (2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A legend covert soldier with a mysterious past now decides to once again unleash his beast inside of him to stand up for what he cares about.

Director: Yûji Shimomura
Stars: Hitomi Hasebe, Issei Ishida, Masaya Katô
The Void I (2016)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

When police officer Carter (Aaron Poole) discovers a blood-soaked man limping down a deserted road, he rushes him to a local hospital with a barebones, night shift staff. As cloaked, ... See full summary »

Directors: Jeremy Gillespie, Steven Kostanski
Stars: Kathleen Munroe, Ellen Wong, Kenneth Welsh
Contratiempo (2016)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young businessman faces a lawyer trying to prove his innocence by the assassination of his lover.

Director: Oriol Paulo
Stars: Mario Casas, Ana Wagener, José Coronado
Comedy | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After losing his job, his girlfriend, and his apartment in a single day, a young man attempts to restart his life, but is diverted when he meets a woman who shares his strangest habit; an ... See full summary »

Director: Xander Robin
Stars: Michael Patrick Nicholson, Chelsea Lopez, Michael Godere
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A father and son, both coroners, are pulled into a complex mystery while attempting to identify the body of a young woman, who was apparently harboring dark secrets.

Director: André Øvredal
Stars: Brian Cox, Emile Hirsch, Ophelia Lovibond
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Beth
...
Adele
...
Dora
Mike S. Ryan ...
Pawnbroker
...
Tall Skinny Man w / Mask
...
Dory
Hada Vanessa ...
Store Owner
...
Old Adele
...
Pharmacist
...
Adele's mom
Jonathan Holtzman ...
Guy
David Pirrie ...
Dave Jessup
A.J. Helm ...
Grocery Clerk
Matt Goyette ...
Gary
Edit

Storyline

Soon after moving in with her aging aunt Dora, Adele meets Beth, seductive and mysterious, who tests the limits of Adele's moral ground and sends her spiraling down a psychologically unstable and phantasmagoric path.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 September 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sitter  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?