5.6/10
256
0 user 7 critic

Ouvert la nuit (2016)

One night to change everything. One night to save a theater, one night to change one's perspective about life. Luigi will push and pull Faeza with him everywhere around Paris an entire night to save his theater.

Director:

Writers:

(dialogue), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Éternité (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The story of the women and relationships that define a family across a century.

Director: Tran Anh Hung
Stars: Audrey Tautou, Bérénice Bejo, Mélanie Laurent
Primaire (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Hot on the heels of its recent January release in France, this is a vivacious and emotionally gripping story of a teacher caught between passion for her students and love for her child. ... See full summary »

Director: Hélène Angel
Stars: Sara Forestier, Vincent Elbaz, Albert Cousi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Thirteen-year-old girl starts playing in a band while arguing with parents.

Director: Emilie Deleuze
Stars: Léna Magnien, Patricia Mazuy, Philippe Duquesne
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two young friends embark on a road trip across France in a vehicle they built themselves.

Director: Michel Gondry
Stars: Ange Dargent, Théophile Baquet, Diane Besnier
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The unemployed Duval is contacted by a mysterious organization to transcribe intercepted calls. He accepts the job with no suspicions, since it restores stability to his life, but it will soon result in political shenanigans of all kinds.

Director: Thomas Kruithof
Stars: François Cluzet, Denis Podalydès, Sami Bouajila
Problemos (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

When a pandemic strikes the world, Victor and his family get stuck within a hippie community.

Director: Eric Judor
Stars: Eric Judor, Blanche Gardin, Youssef Hajdi
Rock'n Roll (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Guillaume Canet is told by a young co-star that he's no longer Rock'n' Roll and can't sell films anymore. He then tries to prove her wrong and gets help from his girlfriend, Marion Cotillard.

Director: Guillaume Canet
Stars: Guillaume Canet, Marion Cotillard, Philippe Lefebvre
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A 40-year-old father's life is complicated when the mother of his two children moves to New York. Since he can't bear them growing up far away from him, he decides to move there as well.

Director: Cédric Klapisch
Stars: Romain Duris, Audrey Tautou, Cécile De France
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A single father struggles with the education of his two daughters and his two jobs until he's forced by a social investigator to attend parenting classes.

Director: Sophie Reine
Stars: Gustave Kervern, Camille Cottin, Héloïse Dugas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Charismatic singer of a hard rock band, Vincent, 24, has already tattooed half of his body. With his angel's face and his incandescent gaze, the world belongs to him. But the arrival of a ... See full summary »

Director: Morgan Simon
Stars: Kévin Azaïs, Monia Chokri, Nathan Willcocks
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Sarah tells Paul that she wants out of their marriage; the next day she disappears. A year later and Paul along with their children return to his childhood town to start anew after the loss of his wife and their mother.

Director: Jalil Lespert
Stars: Benoît Magimel, Isabelle Carré, Antoine Duléry
Thérèse (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An unhappily married woman struggles to break free from social pressures.

Director: Claude Miller
Stars: Audrey Tautou, Gilles Lellouche, Anaïs Demoustier
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Louis Steiner, dit Luigi
...
Faeza Tayeb
...
Nawel
Christophe Meynet ...
Chris
Jean-Michel Lahmi ...
Théo Sarapos
...
Marcel
Patrick Boshart ...
Monsieur Pat
Marie-Ange Casta ...
Clara
Alka Balbir ...
Karine
Lionel Abelanski ...
Lolo
Atmen Kelif ...
Kamel
Christine Murillo ...
Ingrid Pelissier
...
Atsuhiko Dazai
...
Michel Galabru
Kaori Ito ...
Assistante Dazai
Edit

Storyline

One night to change everything. One night to save a theater, one night to change one's perspective about life. Luigi will push and pull Faeza with him everywhere around Paris an entire night to save his theater.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 January 2017 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Eine Nacht in Paris  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Ouvert la nuit
Written and Performed by Alain Souchon
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now