6.7/10
209
0 user 18 critic

El autor (2017)

A man obsessed with the idea of writing "high literature" starts to cause conflicts around him to write about it.
Reviews
1 win & 12 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Handia (2017)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A story about the world's tallest man, this is an unsettling Basque-language period drama focused on sibling rivalry.

Directors: Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño
Stars: Ramón Agirre, Iñigo Aranburu, Iñigo Azpitarte
The Bookshop (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Set in a small town in 1959 England, it is the story of a woman who decides, against polite but ruthless local opposition, to open a bookshop, a decision which becomes a political minefield.

Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Emily Mortimer, Bill Nighy, Hunter Tremayne
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Seven friends gather for dinner and decide to play a game in which all incoming messages and calls will be on display for the entire group, leading to a series of revelations that gradually unravels their 'normal' lives.

Director: Álex de la Iglesia
Stars: Belén Rueda, Eduard Fernández, Ernesto Alterio
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Carlos Marques-Marcet
Stars: Oona Chaplin, Natalia Tena, Geraldine Chaplin
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Misumi has a criminal record dating back many years and is now under the spotlight again. It looks like an open and shut case, for Misumi has confessed to the new charge. Enter prominent ... See full summary »

Director: Hirokazu Kore-eda
Stars: Masaharu Fukuyama, Kôji Yakusho, Isao Hashizume
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Standing on the edge of adulthood, Andrew yearns to find his purpose as a young African-American in today's America. With his mother longing to find more to her life then parenting, Andrew ... See full summary »

Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
Stars: Regina Williams, Robert Williams, Andrew Bleechington
La llamada (2017)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Directors: Javier Ambrossi, Javier Calvo
Stars: Macarena García, Anna Castillo, Belén Cuesta
Oro (2017)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Love, ambition, treason and death clash in a neverending search for a city built with gold.

Director: Agustín Díaz Yanes
Stars: Raúl Arévalo, Bárbara Lennie, Óscar Jaenada
Morir (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Fernando Franco
Stars: Iñigo Aranburu, Andrés Gertrúdix, Eduardo Rejón
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A woman flies from Buenos Aires to be present for the birth of the child she has arranged to adopt. When the child is born, she is confronted with a demand from the biological mother's ... See full summary »

Director: Diego Lerman
Stars: Bárbara Lennie, Daniel Aráoz, Claudio Tolcachir
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A blind pianist living in 18th-century Vienna forms an extraordinary relationship with the physician who is trying to restore her sight.

Director: Barbara Albert
Stars: Thomas Anton, Attila Beke, Maria Dragus
Der Hauptmann (2017)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the last moments of World War II, a young German soldier fighting for survival finds a Nazi captain's uniform. Impersonating an officer, the man quickly takes on the monstrous identity of the perpetrators he is trying to escape from.

Director: Robert Schwentke
Stars: Max Hubacher, Milan Peschel, Frederick Lau
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Adelfa Calvo ...
Adriana Paz ...
Irene
...
Enrique
Rafael Téllez ...
Sr. Montero
...
Domi del Postigo ...
Presentador
José Carlos Carmona ...
Jesús
Alberto González ...
Don Alfonso
...
Craig McCallan (Conferenciante)
...
Marido Portera
Juanfra Juárez ...
Álex
Juan Carlos Villanueva ...
Juez
Amanuel Cadaval ...
Niño
Edit

Storyline

Álvaro is a man from Sevilla (Andalucía, south to Spain). Poor and clumsy, without imagination and inspiration to write, he works as accountant in a notary and he is married with Amanda, who unexpectedly became famous after to write her first novel. Dreaming with to make the great novel of all times and surpass Amanda, Álvaro goes to night class of literature, asking help to the teacher José in order to find the keys to make it. After discovering Amanda being unfaithful with another man, Álvaro is suggested by his boss Don Alfonso to make a little vacations. Moving to a new building, Álvaro passes the days trying to write in an insistently and obsessively way, with any success. Meeting his new neighbors, among them are Enrique and Irene (two Mexican immigrants with money troubles by the imminent dismissal of Enrique of his work), Sr. Montero (an old man and former military, with extreme right-wing ideas from the old Franco's Regime), and the caretaker of the building, an unsatisfied ... Written by Chockys

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

17 November 2017 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

El móvil  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€2,300,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Algunas veces
Written and Performed by José Luis Perales
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now