Polaroid (2018)

PG-13 | | Horror | 2018 (USA)
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters 2018.

High school loner Bird Fitcher has no idea what dark secrets are tied to the mysterious Polaroid vintage camera she stumbles upon, but it doesn't take long to discover that those who have their picture taken meet a tragic end.

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay by)
Reviews
Popularity
3,629

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 5 April 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Avery
...
Entity
...
Kasey
...
Tyler
...
Kim Fitcher
...
Connor Bell
...
Bird's Dog
...
Linda
...
Nurse #2
Edit

Storyline

Polaroid is styled in the vein of The Ring and Final Destination and centers on a high school loner, Bird Fitcher, who stumbles upon a vintage Polaroid camera. Bird soon learns that the camera houses a terrible secret: whoever has their picture taken by it meets a tragic and violent end. The girl and her friends must survive one more night as they race to solve the mystery of the haunted Polaroid before it kills them all. Written by jandryto18

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on short film | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Beware This Camera...Once You Take It, It Takes You.

Genres:

Horror

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for violence/terror, thematic elements, brief strong language, some teen drinking and drug material
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Morte Instantânea  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Polaroid was filmed in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia Canada, at the Prince Andrew high school. See more »

Goofs

The Polaroid camera being used is an SX-70, which does not have a flash build in, nor makes the sound of a flash charging. The location of the flash from the camera on screen is actually a built in light meter on the camera. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now