6.4/10
106
1 critic

Hirune-hime: Shiranai watashi no monogatari (2017)

Kokone has university exams to prepare for, but instead she dozes off. Even when her father is unceremoniously arrested prior to the Tokyo Olympics and the family is hiding away a mystery ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Coming Soon

In theaters September 8.

1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Plot unknown.

Directors: Patrick Imbert, Benjamin Renner
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The story revolves around Nishimiya Shoko, a grade school student who has impaired hearing. She transfers into a new school, where she is bullied by her classmates, especially Ishida Shouya... See full summary »

Director: Naoko Yamada
Stars: Miyu Irino, Saori Hayami, Aoi Yûki
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Set against the backdrop of the Egyptian Revolution, the thriller features a police officer who investigates the murder of a woman. What initially seems to be a killing of a prostitute ... See full summary »

Director: Tarik Saleh
Stars: Fares Fares, Mari Malek, Yasser Ali Maher
Animation | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Set in Hiroshima during World War II, an eighteen-year-old girl gets married and now has to prepare food for her family despite the rationing and lack of supplies. As she struggles with the... See full summary »

Director: Sunao Katabuchi
Stars: Non, Megumi Han, Yoshimasa Hosoya
Bulhandang (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jae-ho has established his own rules and put all of his fellow inmates under his control in a penitentiary facility. After he meets a newly imprisoned inmate, Hyeon-soo who won't give in to... See full summary »

Director: Sung-hyun Byun
Stars: Andreas Fronk, Jun-ho Heo, Jang In-sub
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Against the protestation of his strict father, Jin leaves home to pursue his dream of becoming a musician. Meanwhile, his little brother Hide accepts his father's wishes and aims to become ... See full summary »

Director: Atsushi Kaneshige
Stars: Tôri Matsuzaka, Masaki Suda, Ryûsei Yokohama
Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Inspired by her grandfather's stories, young Shinko embarks on wild flights of fancy about the history of the little town she lives in. But dreams can't fend off the realities of growing up.

Director: Sunao Katabuchi
Stars: Masao Agawa, Chisa Bandai, Romy Beckman
Faces Places (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Director Agnes Varda and photographer/muralist J.R. journey through rural France and form an unlikely friendship.

Directors: JR, Agnès Varda
Stars: Jean-Luc Godard, JR, Agnès Varda
Ava II (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

13-year-old Ava learns that she will lose her sight sooner than expected, and she confronts the problem in her own way.

Director: Léa Mysius
Stars: Noée Abita, Laure Calamy, Juan Cano
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Hikari Tomonaga (Suzu Hirose) enrolls at Fukui Chuo High School, and joins its cheer dance club for the sole reason of cheering on a boy she has known from their junior high days. However, ... See full summary »

Director: Hayato Kawai
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Yûki Amami, Ayami Nakajô
Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in a time when Sarajevo was obliterated by a homemade nuclear device, the story reflects a world inundated with genocide. An American man by the name of John Paul seems to be ... See full summary »

Director: Shûkô Murase
Stars: Yuki Kaji, Akio Ôtsuka, Yûichi Nakamura
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mitsuki Takahata ...
Morikawa Kokone / Enshen (voice)
Shinnosuke Mitsushima ...
Sawatari Morio (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yôsuke Eguchi ...
Morikawa Momotarô / Pîchi (voice)
Arata Furuta ...
Watanabe Ichirô / Bewan (voice)
Rie Kugimiya ...
Joi (voice)
Tomoya Maeno ...
Kijita / Takîji (voice)
Risa Shimizu ...
Morikawa Ikumi (voice)
Wataru Takagi ...
Sawatari / Ukkî (voice)
Hideki Takahashi ...
Shijima Isshin / Hâtorando-ô (voice)

Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith. Watch our exclusive celebrity interviews, and tune in to our LIVE show from 3:30 to 5 p.m. PDT on Saturday, July 22.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Edit

Storyline

Kokone has university exams to prepare for, but instead she dozes off. Even when her father is unceremoniously arrested prior to the Tokyo Olympics and the family is hiding away a mystery or two she finds herself taking refuge in sleep where thrills await her. Could there be more to her dreams? Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 September 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ancien and the Magic Tablet  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Daydream Believer
(as "Deidorîmu birîbâ")
Written by John Stewart
Performed by Mitsuki Takahata (as Morikawa Kokone)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?