5.8/10
48
4 critic

Drôles d'oiseaux (2017)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young woman returns home after the breakdown of a relationship to discover her father is dating a woman her age.

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Éric Caravaca, Esther Garrel, Louise Chevillotte
Geu-hu (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The married Bongwan leaves home in the dark morning and sets off to work. The memories of the woman who left weigh down on him. That day Bongwan's wife finds a love note, bursts into the office, and mistakes Areum for the woman who left.

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Yunhee Cho, Ki Joabang, Min-hee Kim
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A view of the religious tensions between Muslims and Buddhist through the portrait of the Buddhist monk Ashin Wirathu, leader of anti-Muslim movement in Myanmar.

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: U. Zanitar, Kyaw Zayar Htun, U. Kaylar Sa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Marina, a waitress who moonlights as a nightclub singer, is bowled over by the death of her older boyfriend.

Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Daniela Vega, Francisco Reyes, Luis Gnecco
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The story follows a filmmaker whose life is sent into a tailspin by the return of a former lover just as he is about to embark on the shoot of a new film.

Director: Arnaud Desplechin
Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Marion Cotillard, Charlotte Gainsbourg
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Takakura is a former detective. He receives a request from his ex-colleague, Nogami, to examine a missing family case that occurred 6 years earlier. Takakura follows Saki's memory. She is ... See full summary »

Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Stars: Hidetoshi Nishijima, Yûko Takeuchi, Toru Baba
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Award-winning filmmaker Dome Karukoski brings to screen the life and work of one of the most influential and celebrated figures of twentieth century gay culture.

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Jakob Oftebro, Werner Daehn, Lauri Tilkanen
Faces Places (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Director Agnes Varda and photographer/muralist J.R. journey through rural France and form an unlikely friendship.

Directors: JR, Agnès Varda
Stars: Jean-Luc Godard, JR, Laurent Levesque
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A mad, disfigured composer seeks love with a lovely young opera singer.

Directors: Rupert Julian, Lon Chaney, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Lon Chaney, Mary Philbin, Norman Kerry
Sayônara (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the not distant future Japan has again experienced a nuclear incident and is gradually becoming uninhabitable. The entire population has to evacuate before being deluged by radiation ... See full summary »

Director: Kôji Fukada
Stars: Irène Jacob, Noémie Nakai, Hirofumi Arai
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Set against the backdrop of the Egyptian Revolution, the thriller features a police officer who investigates the murder of a woman. What initially seems to be a killing of a prostitute ... See full summary »

Director: Tarik Saleh
Stars: Fares Fares, Mari Malek, Yasser Ali Maher
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ali believes his late girlfriend's soul has been reincarnated in a goat. Ali, his goat and his friend Ibrahim embark on a journey of friendship and self-discovery across Egypt to reverse the curse.

Director: Sherif El Bendary
Stars: Ali Sobhy, Ahmed Magdy, Salwa Mohamed Ali
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lolita Chammah ...
Viviane Dolmane, dite Mavie
...
Georges
...
Félicia
Pascal Cervo ...
Roman
Bellu Bellali ...
Le patron du café
Nicolas Combet ...
Le client du café
Max Robin ...
Le client éconduit
Ronald Chammah ...
Antonio
Tullio Giannotti ...
Le premier homme italien
Stefano Montefiori ...
Le deuxième homme italien
Angelo Laudisa ...
Le serveur du restaurant
Mouloud Gali ...
Manifestant anti-nucléaire
Ronan Mallejac ...
Manifestant anti-nucléaire
Léonie Chanteloup ...
Manifestante anti-nucléaire
Cyril Robin ...
Manifestant anti-nucléaire
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 May 2017 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Strange Birds  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?