A filmmaker journey through the former East Germany looking into her father's 1999 suicide.
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

1941 in a small town in Nazi occupied France. Against the will of its elderly male and his adult niece residents, the Nazis commandeer a house for one of their officers, Lt. Werner von ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Pierre Melville
Stars: Howard Vernon, Nicole Stéphane, Jean-Marie Robain
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An earthquake causes a high school to float into the sea, where it slowly sinks like a shipwreck.

Director: Dash Shaw
Stars: Jason Schwartzman, Lena Dunham, Reggie Watts
The Settlers (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An intimate look at life inside the Jewish settlements in the West Bank.

Director: Shimon Dotan
Fritz Lang (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Filmmaker Fritz Lang seeks inspiration for his first sound film by immersing himself in the case of serial killer Peter Kürten.

Director: Gordian Maugg
Stars: Heino Ferch, Thomas Thieme, Samuel Finzi
Grave II (2016)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When a young vegetarian undergoes a carnivorous hazing ritual at vet school, an unbidden taste for meat begins to grow in her.

Director: Julia Ducournau
Stars: Garance Marillier, Ella Rumpf, Rabah Nait Oufella
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A personal shopper in Paris refuses to leave the city until she makes contact with her twin brother who previously died there. Her life becomes more complicated when a mysterious person contacts her via text message.

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Kristen Stewart, Lars Eidinger, Sigrid Bouaziz
Ma (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

MA is a striking modern-day vision of Mother Mary's pilgrimage through the eyes of Ma (played by Celia Rowlson-Hall), a woman who must venture across the scorched landscape of the American Southwest to fulfill her destiny.

Director: Celia Rowlson-Hall
Stars: Kentucker Audley, Matt Lauria, Andrew Pastides
Ma' Rosa (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ma' Rosa has four children. She owns a small convenience store in a poor neighborhood of Manila where everybody likes her. To make ends meet, Rosa and her husband, Nestor, resell small ... See full summary »

Director: Brillante Mendoza
Stars: Jaclyn Jose, Julio Diaz, Baron Geisler
Tanna (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set on a remote Pacific island, covered in rain forest and dominated by an active volcano, this heartfelt story, enacted by the Yakel tribe, tells of a sister's loyalty, a forbidden love affair and the pact between the old ways and the new.

Directors: Martin Butler, Bentley Dean
Stars: Mungau Dain, Marie Wawa, Marceline Rofit
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

California Typewriter is a story about people whose lives are connected by typewriters. The film is a meditation on creativity and technology featuring Tom Hanks, John Mayer, Sam Shepard, David McCullough and others.

Director: Doug Nichol
Stars: Silvi Alcivar, Ken Alexander, Tom Hanks
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After the death of his father, a private detective struggles to find child support money and reconnect with his son and ex-wife.

Director: Hirokazu Koreeda
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Yôko Maki, Satomi Kobayashi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Christa Epperlein
Petra Epperlein
Uwe Epperlein
Volker Epperlein
Udo Grashoff
Hubertus Knabe
Douglas Selvage
Edit

Storyline

A filmmaker journey through the former East Germany looking into her father's 1999 suicide.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

29 March 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Karl Marx Stadt  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References The Lives of Others (2006) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page