An intimate portrait of a peasant-turned oil painter transitioning from making copies of iconic Western paintings to creating his own authentic works of art.

Directors:

, (co-director)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The life of Vincent Van Gogh, as presented through the collection of the Van Gogh Museum in Amsterdam. The museum gives an intimate look at Vincent's life through his brother, Theo Van ... See full summary »

Director: David Bickerstaff
Stars: Jamie de Courcey
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Based on Michel Houellebecq's 1991 essay "To Stay Alive", about struggling artists, the role of the poet, and mental health problems. Featuring marginal artists as well as Houellebecq and Iggy Pop.

Directors: Arno Hagers, Erik Lieshout, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Anne Claire Bourdin, Jérôme Tessier, Robert Combas
Painted with Words (TV Movie 2010)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of Vincent Van Gogh, with dialogue sourced from his own words.

Director: Andrew Hutton
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Jamie Parker, Aidan McArdle
Van Gogh (1991)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The final sixty-seven days of Van Gogh's life is examined.

Director: Maurice Pialat
Stars: Jacques Dutronc, Alexandra London, Bernard Le Coq
Tokyo Idols (2017)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Girl bands and their pop music permeate every moment of Japanese life. Following an aspiring pop singer and her fans, Tokyo Idols explores a cultural phenomenon driven by an obsession with ... See full summary »

Director: Kyoko Miyake
Stars: Rio Hiiragi, Masayoshi Sakai
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In How to Meet a Mermaid, the sea becomes a haven for mankind, locked in its struggle with its 'indifferent universe'. Lex, Rebecca, and Miguel each have their own reasons to lay their ... See full summary »

Director: Coco Schrijber
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After half a century of war and 8 million victims, the FARC, the oldest guerrilla in the world, agree to start a peace dialogue with its historic enemy: the Colombian State. Together they ... See full summary »

Director: Nathalia Orozco
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Filmmaker Alex Gibney investigates the fact that the 400 richest Americans control more wealth than the 150 million people in the bottom 50 percent of the population.

Director: Alex Gibney
Stars: Alex Gibney, Jack Abramoff, Michele Bachmann
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In a classroom newly arrived refugees learn a lesson about multifarious Europe. Operating at the intersection of fiction and documentary, Stranger in Paradise reflects on the power ... See full summary »

Director: Guido Hendrikx
Stars: Valentijn Dhaenens
Amazona (2016)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This is the story of Val and Clare: a mother and a daughter. After the tragic death of her eldest daughter, Val left her kids and family behind and escaped into the Colombian jungle in ... See full summary »

Directors: Clare Weiskopf, Nicolas van Hemelryck
Stars: Valerie Meikle, Noa Van Hemelryck Weiskopf, Nicolas van Hemelryck
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Max Kestner
Stars: Kristian von Bengtson, Peter Madsen, Steen Andersen
Van Gogh (2017)
Biography

An intoxicating biopic about the art world's "mad genius" Vincent Van Gogh.

Director: Daniel Fridell
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zhao Xiaoyong ...
Himself
Zhou Yongjiu ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yue ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

An intimate portrait of a peasant-turned oil painter transitioning from making copies of iconic Western paintings to creating his own authentic works of art.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

15 December 2016 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Van Gogheja Kiinasta  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (TV)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Lust for Life (1956) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids, we talk with the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes.

Watch the show