7.7/10
25
0 user 2 critic

Zaineb takrahou ethelj (2016)

2009. Tunisian Nine-year-old Zaineb lost her father. Her mother will rebuild her life with a man in Canada. But she wants nothing to do with this new country, Because Zaineb has decided to hate the snow.

Director:

Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Inhebek Hedi (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Hedi, a young man with great dream, is struggling his way through social conventions in Tunisia. While his mother tries to decide his life for him, Hedi meets Rim and suddenly he discovers that his world goes beyond and above conventions.

Director: Mohamed Ben Attia
Stars: Majd Mastoura, Rym Ben Messaoud, Sabah Bouzouita
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tunisia, before the revolution. A man on a motorbike, razor blade in hand, prowls the streets of Tunis slashing women's buttocks. They call him The Challat, aka "The Blade", and the mere ... See full summary »

Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Stars: Mohamed Slim Bouchiha, Jallel Dridi, Moufida Dridi
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

During a student party, Mariam, a young Tunisian woman, meets the mysterious Youssef and leaves with him. A long night will begin, during which she'll have to fight for her rights and her ... See full summary »

Directors: Khaled Walid Barsaoui, Kaouther Ben Hania
Stars: Mariam Al Ferjani, Ghanem Zrelli, Noomen Hamda
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ali believes his late girlfriend's soul has been reincarnated in a goat. Ali, his goat and his friend Ibrahim embark on a journey of friendship and self-discovery across Egypt to reverse the curse.

Director: Sharif El-Bindari
Stars: Ali Subhi, Ahmad Magdi, Salwa Mohamed Ali
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A defining week in Iman's life goes by as she attempts to convince any of her uncles to attend her younger sister's engagement in her deceased father's place, as is tradition. However, a ... See full summary »

Director: Mohammed Hammad
Stars: Heba Ali, Asmaa Fawzi, John Ekram Hanna
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a country locked between Egypt and Israel, Gaza's youth are drawn to their beaches. Weary of the daily 'state of emergency' they seek meaning and perspective to their lives through surfing.

Directors: Philip Gnadt, Mickey Yamine
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Ala Eddine Slim
Stars: Fethi Akkari, Jahwar Soudani
Mimosas (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A dying Sheikh travels across the Moroccan Atlas in a caravan escorted by two rogues.

Director: Oliver Laxe
Stars: Ahmed Hammoud, Shakib Ben Omar, Said Aagli
Makhdoumin (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

For an estimated population of 4 million, Lebanon boasts some 200,000 foreign domestic workers, contracted under a system of full custodianship that deprives them of basic rights. ... See full summary »

Director: Maher Abi Samra
Clash (2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Set entirely in an 8m police truck, a number of detainees from different political and social backgrounds are brought together by fate, during the turmoil that followed the ousting of former president Morsi from power.

Director: Mohamed Diab
Stars: Nelly Karim, Hani Adel, El Sebaii Mohamed
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the Future They Ate From the Finest Porcelain resides in the cross-section between sci-fi, archaeology and politics. Combining live motion, archival images and CGI, the film explores the... See full summary »

Directors: Søren Lind, Larissa Sansour
Stars: Anna Aldridge, Leyla Ertosun, Pooneh Hajimohammadi
3000 Layla (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young Palestinian schoolteacher gives birth to her son in an Israeli prison where she fights to protect him, survive and maintain hope.

Director: Mai Masri
Stars: Maisa Abd Elhadi, Nadira Omran, Rakeen Saad
Edit

Storyline

2009. Tunisian Nine-year-old Zaineb lost her father. Her mother will rebuild her life with a man in Canada. But she wants nothing to do with this new country, Because Zaineb has decided to hate the snow.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

8 August 2016 (Switzerland)  »

Also Known As:

Zaineb Hates the Snow  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now