Orville is a movie geek the people of Henderson pushed to far. He snaps and goes on a strip mall killing spree like no suburb has ever seen.

Director:

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Comments: Filming starts in June
Updated: 19 March 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Baskin (2015)
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A squad of unsuspecting cops goes through a trapdoor to Hell when they stumble upon a Black Mass in an abandoned building.

Director: Can Evrenol
Stars: Mehmet Cerrahoglu, Görkem Kasal, Ergun Kuyucu
Baskin (2013)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A group of Turkish police called in to a desolate area stumble upon a squalid and blood-soaked den of satanic ritual... Baskin is a visceral trip into the darkest pits of a very palpable evil.

Directors: Can Evrenol, Ogulcan Eren Akay
Stars: Muharrem Bayrak, Fadik Bülbül, Görkem Kasal
Housewife II (2017)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

On a snowy eve, Little Holly's sister and father are killed by her frantic mother. Years later, Holly is married, lonely, and her life is soon about take a turn for the ultra weird, when she visits "Umbrella of Love and Mind".

Director: Can Evrenol
Stars: Ali Aksöz, Resit Berker Enhos, Defne Halman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Caitland, a beautiful model, and daughter of a billionaire, has mysteriously disappeared. Private investigator Darrel Chisum is on the case-and finds himself in the middle of the seductive ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Freed
Stars: Michael York, David Faustino, Chris Conrad
Dirilis: Ertugrul (TV Series 2014)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Heroic story of Ertugrul Ghazi, the father of Osman (Uthman) who founded the Ottoman State.

Stars: Engin Altan Düzyatan, Hülya Darcan, Esra Bilgic
Directors: Ashim Ahluwalia, Can Evrenol, and 7 more credits »
Stars: Sarah Navratil, Claude Duhamel, Naz Sayiner
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Vincent 'Vinny' O'Halloran
Mehmet Cerrahoglu ...
Kernel
...
Jalapeno
...
Popcorn Nerd the Beast
Alyss Winkler ...
Steph
...
Starr Weaver
...
Bob Felcher
Nick Byer ...
Clarence
Michael Dean ...
Peter Weller
Jacob Elliott StillWell ...
Gary
...
Orville Weaver
Taylor Coombes ...
Kathy
Hayden Cochran ...
Zack / Jock #1
Natasha Danzig ...
Natasha Danzig
Brennan White ...
Morris / Jock #2
Edit

Storyline

Orville is a movie geek the people of Henderson pushed to far. He snaps and goes on a strip mall killing spree like no suburb has ever seen.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The rules are there are no rules.

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy | Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

20 April 2018 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Curse of the Popcorn Nerd  »

Box Office

Budget:

$40,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The shooting of this movie takes place at the Eastern Coronado Shopping center in Henderson, NV. A suburb just outside of Las Vegas. Inside that mini-mall there is a mom and pop video store called Movies & Candy. Everybody that is involved in this film has become a part of it because of the shop. It is owned by the producer and Co-writer and everyone else has been a customer and have all become friends and now are in the movie. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids, we talk with the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes.

Watch the show